Lot 1
Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider 2022-2026
Award criteria
Implementation — 10%
Data & Technology — 10%
Service Delivery — 25%
Service Delivery — 20%
Social Value — 10%
price — 80%
Buyer: National Highways →
Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider 2022-2026
UK
Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider 2022-2026
Award criteria
Implementation — 10%
Data & Technology — 10%
Service Delivery — 25%
Service Delivery — 20%
Social Value — 10%
price — 80%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Job search services (79611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032115 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007259-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 13 2023 15:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007259-2023 |
| 20 Sept 2022 | tender | 026266-2022 |
| 11 Mar 2022 | planning | 006779-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007259-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-13T15:16:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28713",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007259-2023-1",
"title": "Apprenticeships 2022-2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77375",
"name": "Calderdale College"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider 2022-2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Implementation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Data & Technology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeships 2022-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider 2022-2026",
"classification": {
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28713",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.hopkins@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77375",
"name": "Calderdale College",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Halifax",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale College"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63823",
"name": "See details at VI.4.3’",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See details at VI.4.3’",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See details at VI.4.3’"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007259-2023-1",
"title": "Apprenticeships 2022-2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007259-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007259-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-13T15:16:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28713",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007259-2023-1",
"title": "Apprenticeships 2022-2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77375",
"name": "Calderdale College"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider 2022-2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Implementation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Data & Technology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeships 2022-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider 2022-2026",
"classification": {
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28713",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.hopkins@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77375",
"name": "Calderdale College",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Halifax",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale College"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63823",
"name": "See details at VI.4.3’",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See details at VI.4.3’",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See details at VI.4.3’"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007259-2023-1",
"title": "Apprenticeships 2022-2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007259-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026266-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-20T15:50:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51660",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "for the provision of Apprenticeship Services. A supplier is required to source, onboard and manage all apprenticeship providers on behalf of National Highways. Additional information: The contract term is an initial 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 12 month increments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "For the provision of Apprenticeship Services. A supplier is required to source, onboard and manage all apprenticeship providers on behalf of National Highways.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "National Highways will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on award of the contract is communicated to candidates. Appeals must be lodged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (SI 2015 No. 102) as amended.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51660",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 City Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Lauren Hopkins",
"email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63823",
"name": "See details at VI.4.3’",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See details at VI.4.3’",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See details at VI.4.3’"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006779-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-11T22:45:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46689",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "National Highways intends to publish a tender opportunity for Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider that will be issued via open competition.\nNational Highways is seeking an MSP to manage apprenticeship providers. This includes (but is not limited to) sourcing providers, managing performance and collating learner progress. Additional information: National Highways reserves the right to amend any details relating to this notice.\nPlease note that the dates are indicative and are subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Highways Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to inform suppliers of our upcoming opportunity of a National Highways Apprenticeships Managed Service Provider.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46689",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}