← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Apprenticeship Training Provision PIN No 2

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published20 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Apprenticeship Training Provision – PIN No 2<br/><br/>This procurement is for the provision of Apprentice Training Services. The requirement is to be split over multiple lots by specialism, with the lotting structure to be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>This PIN No 2 provides updated information regarding timings for the Market Engagement event for the Apprenticeship Training procurement along with updated instructions for registering your interest on the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>The additional information within this PIN No 2 provides an update on the information from the original PIN Notice reference: 2022/S 000-032076 issued on 11/11/22, which can be found at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032076-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1 .

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Training services 80500000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services. The requirement is to be split over multiple lots by specialism, with the lotting structure to be confirmed in due course. The list of standards provided within this PIN are seen as the likely number of standards to be covered under the requirement, any additions or removals from this list of standards will be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>Delivery of all Apprenticeship Standards will take place in Cumbria, with locations including but not limited to the Energus facility which is located in Workington, Cumbria, a full list of delivery locations will be provided. There is a possibility that remote delivery for one of the standards (ST0119 Digital Technology Solutions) may be permissible, however this will be confirmed in due course. It is anticipated that the required scope is to be delivered over a 4 year period, however this will also be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>The intention is to utilise the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102), with the tendering process being undertaken via the Atamis system. More information can be found on the CCS website https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6102 with the registration details for this DPS available through the following link https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps#apprenticeshiptraining<br/><br/>Please note that Suppliers wishing to participate in this competition must register on the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) prior to the Contract Notice being issued. If not already registered, please allow sufficient time to complete this registration process prior to the issue of the Contract Notice.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd will now be conducting Market Engagement through a webinar in late January/ early February 2023 to provide further details on the competition, the date and time for this event will be confirmed in due course. <br/>A face to face Market Engagement event will also be held around March 2023. More information on the date, time and venue for this event will be provided in due course.<br/><br/>Organisations wishing to join the Market Engagement events should register via the Atamis portal using the following link https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and express an interest against opportunity Ref ID Number C10887 (not C9926 as communicated on the previous PIN), where further details on the Market Engagement Event and the Procurement will be provided in due course. Additional information: As mentioned above, to register for Atamis, view live opportunities and express an interest in this Procurement (C10887) please use the following link https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1154 median · 20 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)9.6 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12729 median · 29 average (1 of 127 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0392c1
Latest release ID035990-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 20 2022 11:28:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2022planning035990-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035990-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T11:28:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services. The requirement is to be split over multiple lots by specialism, with the lotting structure to be confirmed in due course. The list of standards provided within this PIN are seen as the likely number of standards to be covered under the requirement, any additions or removals from this list of standards will be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>Delivery of all Apprenticeship Standards will take place in Cumbria, with locations including but not limited to the Energus facility which is located in Workington, Cumbria, a full list of delivery locations will be provided. There is a possibility that remote delivery for one of the standards (ST0119 Digital Technology Solutions) may be permissible, however this will be confirmed in due course. It is anticipated that the required scope is to be delivered over a 4 year period, however this will also be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>The intention is to utilise the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102), with the tendering process being undertaken via the Atamis system. More information can be found on the CCS website https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6102 with the registration details for this DPS available through the following link https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps#apprenticeshiptraining<br/><br/>Please note that Suppliers wishing to participate in this competition must register on the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) prior to the Contract Notice being issued. If not already registered, please allow sufficient time to complete this registration process prior to the issue of the Contract Notice.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd will now be conducting Market Engagement through a webinar in late January/ early February 2023 to provide further details on the competition, the date and time for this event will be confirmed in due course. <br/>A face to face Market Engagement event will also be held around March 2023. More information on the date, time and venue for this event will be provided in due course.<br/><br/>Organisations wishing to join the Market Engagement events should register via the Atamis portal using the following link https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and express an interest against opportunity Ref ID Number C10887 (not C9926 as communicated on the previous PIN), where further details on the Market Engagement Event and the Procurement will be provided in due course. Additional information: As mentioned above, to register for Atamis, view live opportunities and express an interest in this Procurement (C10887) please use the following link https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria - including but not limited to the Energus Facility in Workington<br/><br/>All standards to be delivered in Cumbria, with the possibility for online/remote delivery for the standard ST0119 Digital Technology Solutions (this is to be confirmed)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Training Provision PIN No 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Apprenticeship Training Provision – PIN No 2<br/><br/>This procurement is for the provision of Apprentice Training Services. The requirement is to be split over multiple lots by specialism, with the lotting structure to be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>This PIN No 2 provides updated information regarding timings for the Market Engagement event for the Apprenticeship Training procurement along with updated instructions for registering your interest on the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>The additional information within this PIN No 2 provides an update on the information from the original PIN Notice reference: 2022/S 000-032076 issued on 11/11/22, which can be found at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032076-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1 .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karolina Kosik",
        "email": "karolina.kosik@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This requirement covers the following standards:<br/><br/>- ST0154 Maintenance and Operations Engineering Technician<br/>- ST0457 Engineering technician<br/>- ST0607 Metal fabricator<br/>- ST0162 Engineering Construction pipefitter<br/>- ST0852 Plate welder<br/>- ST0292 Nuclear Welding Inspection Technician<br/>- ST0290 Nuclear health physics monitor<br/>- ST0291 Nuclear operative<br/>- Performing Engineering Operations (PEO)<br/>- ST0380 Nuclear technician<br/>- ST0289 Nuclear scientist and nuclear engineer (integrated degree)<br/>- ST0070 Business Administrator<br/>- ST0119 Digital Technology Solutions<br/><br/>The lotting structure for the above standards will be confirmed in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2022 · 035990-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "035990-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T11:28:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services. The requirement is to be split over multiple lots by specialism, with the lotting structure to be confirmed in due course. The list of standards provided within this PIN are seen as the likely number of standards to be covered under the requirement, any additions or removals from this list of standards will be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>Delivery of all Apprenticeship Standards will take place in Cumbria, with locations including but not limited to the Energus facility which is located in Workington, Cumbria, a full list of delivery locations will be provided. There is a possibility that remote delivery for one of the standards (ST0119 Digital Technology Solutions) may be permissible, however this will be confirmed in due course. It is anticipated that the required scope is to be delivered over a 4 year period, however this will also be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>The intention is to utilise the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102), with the tendering process being undertaken via the Atamis system. More information can be found on the CCS website https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6102 with the registration details for this DPS available through the following link https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps#apprenticeshiptraining<br/><br/>Please note that Suppliers wishing to participate in this competition must register on the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) prior to the Contract Notice being issued. If not already registered, please allow sufficient time to complete this registration process prior to the issue of the Contract Notice.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd will now be conducting Market Engagement through a webinar in late January/ early February 2023 to provide further details on the competition, the date and time for this event will be confirmed in due course. <br/>A face to face Market Engagement event will also be held around March 2023. More information on the date, time and venue for this event will be provided in due course.<br/><br/>Organisations wishing to join the Market Engagement events should register via the Atamis portal using the following link https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and express an interest against opportunity Ref ID Number C10887 (not C9926 as communicated on the previous PIN), where further details on the Market Engagement Event and the Procurement will be provided in due course. Additional information: As mentioned above, to register for Atamis, view live opportunities and express an interest in this Procurement (C10887) please use the following link https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria - including but not limited to the Energus Facility in Workington<br/><br/>All standards to be delivered in Cumbria, with the possibility for online/remote delivery for the standard ST0119 Digital Technology Solutions (this is to be confirmed)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Training Provision PIN No 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Apprenticeship Training Provision – PIN No 2<br/><br/>This procurement is for the provision of Apprentice Training Services. The requirement is to be split over multiple lots by specialism, with the lotting structure to be confirmed in due course.<br/><br/>This PIN No 2 provides updated information regarding timings for the Market Engagement event for the Apprenticeship Training procurement along with updated instructions for registering your interest on the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>The additional information within this PIN No 2 provides an update on the information from the original PIN Notice reference: 2022/S 000-032076 issued on 11/11/22, which can be found at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032076-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1 .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karolina Kosik",
        "email": "karolina.kosik@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This requirement covers the following standards:<br/><br/>- ST0154 Maintenance and Operations Engineering Technician<br/>- ST0457 Engineering technician<br/>- ST0607 Metal fabricator<br/>- ST0162 Engineering Construction pipefitter<br/>- ST0852 Plate welder<br/>- ST0292 Nuclear Welding Inspection Technician<br/>- ST0290 Nuclear health physics monitor<br/>- ST0291 Nuclear operative<br/>- Performing Engineering Operations (PEO)<br/>- ST0380 Nuclear technician<br/>- ST0289 Nuclear scientist and nuclear engineer (integrated degree)<br/>- ST0070 Business Administrator<br/>- ST0119 Digital Technology Solutions<br/><br/>The lotting structure for the above standards will be confirmed in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}