← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Apprenticeship Training Providers

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

Personnel-training services 79632000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
Social Value — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel-training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2573 median · 3.2 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031048-2022-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03567f
Latest release ID031048-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 03 2022 11:23:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2022award, contract031048-2022
27 Jul 2022award, contract020473-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031048-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-03T11:23:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03567f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031048-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN275540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Training Providers",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Alice Crocker",
        "email": "alice.crocker@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221719"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2022 · 031048-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031048-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-03T11:23:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03567f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031048-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN275540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Training Providers",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Alice Crocker",
        "email": "alice.crocker@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221719"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2022 · 020473-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020473-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-27T13:52:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03567f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600327-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020473-2022-DN606936-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59977",
          "name": "Skills Team Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN275540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Training Providers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council and its named partners in this notice, are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System for providers to deliver apprenticeship training services from August 2017. This is in response to the government’s reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which came into effect on 1 April 2017.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Crocker",
        "email": "alice.crocker@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59977",
      "name": "Skills Team Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Skills Team Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020473-2022-DN606936-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020473-2022-DN606936-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}