Lot 1
Apprenticeship training courses
Award criteria
price
Apprenticeship training courses
UKH3
Apprenticeship training courses
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,838 | 3 median · 43.5 average (986 of 2,838 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,093 of 2,838 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 13 | 2 median · 3 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039235-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 13:07:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039235-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039235-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T14:07:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180415",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039235-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e15",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Apprenticeship training courses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Apprenticeship training courses",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was directly awarded using a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180415",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS71TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlepoint.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Quigley",
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10027474",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111549",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Benfleet",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Point Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039235-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 194000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039235-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039235-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T14:07:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180415",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039235-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e15",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Apprenticeship training courses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Apprenticeship training courses",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was directly awarded using a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180415",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS71TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlepoint.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Quigley",
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10027474",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111549",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Benfleet",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Point Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039235-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 194000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039235-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}