Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS Modern Apprentiships
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05071f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001504-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 14:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001504-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | tender | 016839-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001504-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T14:29:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05071f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170899",
"name": "Forth valley College of Further Education"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P2510-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS Modern",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS Modern Apprentiships",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 8LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings House Business Center, Home Park Business Estate, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ECITB.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "264506",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ecitb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPJ-1399-NBBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170899",
"name": "Forth valley College of Further Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grangemouth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecitb.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ecitb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450231
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T14:29:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001504-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T14:29:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05071f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170899",
"name": "Forth valley College of Further Education"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P2510-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS Modern",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS Modern Apprentiships",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 8LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings House Business Center, Home Park Business Estate, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ECITB.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "264506",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ecitb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPJ-1399-NBBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170899",
"name": "Forth valley College of Further Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM76",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grangemouth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecitb.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ecitb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450231
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T14:29:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016839-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T15:50:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05071f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2504-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electrical Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 106666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133333.33
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1: Electrical Maintenance - training and assessment services required to be delivered for apprentices recruited in 2025 in the Offshore Region in the Electrical Maintenance discipline. \nPlease see the related Specification.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria consists of the following for all lots:\nMandatory Pass / Fail Criteria\nTechnical Quality Criteria (75%)\nPricing Criteria (25%)\nFull information can be found within the procurement pack, particularly the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The ECITB is assessing suitability at the award stage. More information can be found within the Procurement Pack."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Instrumentation & Control Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 106666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133333.33
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2: Instrumentation & Control Maintenance - training and assessment services required to be delivered for apprentices recruited in 2025 in the Offshore Region in the Electrical Instrumentation & Control Maintenance discipline.\nPlease see the related specification for further detail.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria consists of the following for all lots:\nMandatory Pass / Fail Criteria\nTechnical Quality Criteria (75%)\nPricing Criteria (25%)\nFull information can be found within the procurement pack, particularly the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The ECITB is assessing suitability at the award stage. More information can be found within the Procurement Pack."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Mechanical Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 106666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133333.34
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 3: Mechanical Maintenance - training and assessment services required to be delivered for apprentices recruited in 2025 in the Offshore Region in the Mechanical Maintenance discipline.\nPlease see the relevant Specification for full details.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria consists of the following for all lots:\nMandatory Pass / Fail Criteria\nTechnical Quality Criteria (75%)\nPricing Criteria (25%)\nFull information can be found within the procurement pack, particularly the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The ECITB is assessing suitability at the award stage. More information can be found within the Procurement Pack."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS Modern Apprentice ECITB Offshore Region - September 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-812",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-812",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ECITB PA02 Open P2504-1 APTUS ITT V1.1 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nFOR COMPLETION",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-813",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-813",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "P2504-1 APTUS Pricing Schedule v1.1\nFOR COMPLETION",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-814",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-814",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "APTUS Form of Contract - 2025 FINAL",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-815",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-815",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "2(A) OGTAP Electrical Maintenance Specification 2025 - For Lot 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-816",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-816",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "2(B) OGTAP I&C Maintenance Specification 2025 - For Lot 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-817",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-817",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "2(C) OGTAP Mechanical Maintenance Specification 2025 - For Lot 3",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-818",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-818",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "2 (D) Annex B to document 2 -SCQF-ECITB-Craft_Technician_Technical_PCSuite_Assessment_Strategy_RV2-0 - For all Lots",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-819",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-819",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "2 (E) Annex B to document 2 - SQA Accreditation ECITB Assessment_Strategy_v1.0 - For all Lots",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T15:50:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The ECITB wishes to appoint a provider to fulfil its requirement for Apprentice Training and Assessment Contracts for ECITB APTUS Modern Apprentice ECITB Offshore Region - September 2025 (Scotland). \nThe initial Contract term will be for 3-4 years.\nThis tender consists of 3 lots. Tenderers can submit offers for one, or multiple lots as detailed within the relevant specifications. The Lots are:\nLot 1: Electrical Maintenance - training and assessment services required to be delivered for apprentices recruited in 2025 in the Offshore Region in the Electrical Maintenance discipline.\nLot 2: Instrumentation & Control Maintenance - training and assessment services required to be delivered for apprentices recruited in 2025 in the Offshore Region in the Electrical Instrumentation & Control Maintenance discipline.\nLot 3: Mechanical Maintenance - training and assessment services required to be delivered for apprentices recruited in 2025 in the Offshore Region in the Mechanical Maintenance discipline\n** Tenderers should register their interest in the ITT via procurement@ecitb.org.uk to ensure they receive updates and to be included in the clarifications process**\nFull information on this opportunity can be found within the procurement pack attached. \nAbout the ECITB\nThe Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB) is the employer-led skills, standards and qualifications body for the development of the engineering construction workforce of Great Britain. An arms-length body of the UK Government, the ECITB reports to the Department for Education. Our vision is a trailblazing Engineering Construction Industry where critical infrastructure, energy security and net zero ambitions are achieved.\nThe ECITB works with employers and training providers to attract, develop and qualify the engineering construction workforce in a wide range of craft, technical and professional disciplines. We invest about £28 million each year to support skills development within the industry.\nThank you for your interest in this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.ecitb.org.uk\nAll Tender submissions should be made via email to procurement@ecitb.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 8LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings House Business Center, Home Park Business Estate, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecitb.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "264506",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ecitb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPJ-1399-NBBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}