← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Proposed Priory Integrated College

Buyer: The Education Authority →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Education Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£37,000,000
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a brown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will be to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school's long-term enrolment of 600 pupils.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Construction work for school buildings 45214200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£37,000,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Dec 2026 to 8 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents — Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Construction work for school buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to education and researchNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,3494 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6293.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 629 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 629 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalen/a
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ef9e
Latest release ID005116-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 10:03:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005116-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00
Enquiry deadline2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6293093
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£37,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026tenderUpdate005116-2026
5 Dec 2025tender080126-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T10:03:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA17-40107614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 44400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality / Social Value / Price\nratios detailed in Tender\nDocuments"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Proposed Priory Integrated College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 44400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "005116-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005116-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:03:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the\nConditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social\nValue and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most\nAdvantageous Tender (MAT)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a\nbrown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will\nbe to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school's long-term\nenrolment of 600 pupils.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6293093",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005116-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T10:03:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA17-40107614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 44400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality / Social Value / Price\nratios detailed in Tender\nDocuments"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Proposed Priory Integrated College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 44400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "005116-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005116-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:03:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the\nConditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social\nValue and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most\nAdvantageous Tender (MAT)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a\nbrown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will\nbe to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school's long-term\nenrolment of 600 pupils.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6293093",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080126-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080126-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T12:34:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA17-40107614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 44400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality / Social Value / Price\nratios detailed in Tender\nDocuments"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Proposed Priory Integrated College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 44400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080126-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080126-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:34:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the\nConditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social\nValue and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most\nAdvantageous Tender (MAT)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a\nbrown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will\nbe to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school's long-term\nenrolment of 600 pupils.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6293093",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}