Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Education Authority →
The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a brown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will be to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school's long-term enrolment of 600 pupils.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for school buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,648 | 4 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 567 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 567 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 567 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement process for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Priory Integrated College, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. This document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-4986 via eTendersNI. Suppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 7th November 2025. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date. Please note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement process. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068909-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 11:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | planning | 068909-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068909-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T11:58:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA17-40107614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Proposed Priory Integrated College",
"value": {
"amount": 37000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a\nbrown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will\nbe to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school's long-term\nenrolment of 600 pupils.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:58:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Priory Integrated College, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project.\nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID\nEANI-4986 via eTendersNI.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 7th November 2025. A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068909-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T11:58:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA17-40107614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Proposed Priory Integrated College",
"value": {
"amount": 37000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a\nbrown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will\nbe to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school's long-term\nenrolment of 600 pupils.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:58:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Priory Integrated College, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project.\nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID\nEANI-4986 via eTendersNI.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 7th November 2025. A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:42:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA17-40107614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Social Value / Price ratios detailed in Tender Documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality / Social Value / Price\nratios detailed in Tender\nDocuments"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality / Social Value / Price\nratios detailed in Tender\nDocuments"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Proposed Priory Integrated College",
"value": {
"amount": 37000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the\nConditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social\nValue and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most\nAdvantageous Tender (MAT)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The project is for the provision of the new Priory Integrated College to be located on a brown field site located in Holywood, Co Down. The outcome of this proposed project will be to deliver a state-of-the-art post primary education facility for the school’s long-term enrolment of 600 pupils.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:42:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}