← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.

Delivery location

UKN0D

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Construction work for school buildings 45214200Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for school buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to education and research (45214000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,222 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,446 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4719 median · 20.4 average (12 of 47 with a bid count)1.4 average (42 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0D6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£7,277,810

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492e9
Latest release ID010170-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 16:27:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract010170-2026
22 Aug 2024tender026808-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T16:27:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010170-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173561",
          "name": "Woodvale Construction Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "majorworks.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173561",
      "name": "Woodvale Construction Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "postalCode": "BT79 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59 Crevenagh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5510385",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woodvale Construction Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@woodvaleconstruction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2882242867"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7508",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2882242867"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010170-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7277810.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010170-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010170-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T16:27:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010170-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173561",
          "name": "Woodvale Construction Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "majorworks.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173561",
      "name": "Woodvale Construction Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "postalCode": "BT79 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59 Crevenagh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5510385",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woodvale Construction Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@woodvaleconstruction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2882242867"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7508",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2882242867"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010170-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7277810.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010170-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2024 · 026808-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026808-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T11:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5945000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5945000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Glenravel - Ref MA14-0000A419. The project is for the provision of a new single storey nine-classroom primary school, with an LIA of 1,831m2, on a greenfield site on Glenravel Road in Glenravel, County Antrim.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-01T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5510385",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5510385",
        "name": "majorworks.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}