← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar School

Buyer: The Education Authority →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Education Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Aug 2025
Value£44,635,990
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Works will include the refurbishment of existing historical structures, creation of new build accommodation to the rear of the historical structures and all associated site works to include outdoor sports facilities

Delivery location

UKN0G, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Construction work for school buildings 45214200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£44,635,990
Contract periodFrom 2 May 2026 to 2 May 2029

Award criteria
Pre-Market Engagement Event (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for school buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0G1112 median · 12 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4784 median · 136.2 average (5 of 478 with a bid count)15.4 average (5 of 478 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0568a7
Latest release ID045449-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 20:35:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045449-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-08-11T23:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2025-08-11T23:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6062552
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£44,635,990
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025tender045449-2025
1 Aug 2025planning045442-2025
30 Jul 2025planning044115-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T21:35:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA17-0000D417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 44635990,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 53563188
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pre-Market Engagement Event",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0G",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 44635990,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 53563188
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045449-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045449-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T21:35:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar\nSchool, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including\nattachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming\nproject.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Monday 11th August 2025. A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Works will include the refurbishment of existing historical structures, creation of new\nbuild accommodation to the rear of the historical structures and all associated site works\nto include outdoor sports facilities",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6062552",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-11T23:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045449-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T21:35:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA17-0000D417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 44635990,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 53563188
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pre-Market Engagement Event",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0G",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 44635990,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 53563188
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045449-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045449-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T21:35:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar\nSchool, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including\nattachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming\nproject.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Monday 11th August 2025. A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Works will include the refurbishment of existing historical structures, creation of new\nbuild accommodation to the rear of the historical structures and all associated site works\nto include outdoor sports facilities",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6062552",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-11T23:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2025 · 045442-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T20:57:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA17-0000D417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0G",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 44635990,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 53563188
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Works will include the refurbishment of existing historical structures, creation of new\nbuild accommodation to the rear of the historical structures and all associated site works\nto include outdoor sports facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045442-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045442-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T20:57:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement process for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar School, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. \nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-4885 via eTendersNI. \nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Monday 11th August 2025. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2025 · 044115-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "044115-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T10:05:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA17-0000D417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0G",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Enniskillen Royal Grammar School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 44635990,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 53563188
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Works will include the refurbishment of existing historical structures, creation of new build accommodation to the rear of the historical structures and all associated site works to include outdoor sports facilities. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-19T15:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044115-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044115-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-30T10:05:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}