← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appointment of External Auditors

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide External audit Services. This will include the following: Provision of External Audit Services to the Holding company and all subsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice (as required) in relation to corporate governance issues, and assistance (as required) with the preparation of Statutory accounts for all group companies, including consolidated statutory accounts.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000Financial auditing services 79212100Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide External audit Services. This will include the following: Provision of External Audit Services to the Holding company and all subsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice (as required) in relation to corporate governance issues, and assistance (as required) with the preparation of Statutory accounts for all group companies, including consolidated statutory accounts. Additional information: N.B The "Total Contract Value" relates to the initial contract term only and is inclusive of VAT..

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting and auditing services, Financial auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer335 median · 5.1 average (21 of 33 with a bid count)2.2 average (21 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4893 median · 27.6 average (268 of 489 with a bid count)3.4 average (319 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£834,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a40a
Latest release ID020701-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 15:30:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023award, contract020701-2023
8 Feb 2023tender003925-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T16:30:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a40a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020701-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50861",
          "name": "GRANT THORNTON NI LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a40a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term of 3 years plus up to 3 x optional extensions of 12 months each (to be used individually or in combination)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor to\n\t\t\t\t\tprovide External audit Services. This will include the following:\n\t\t\t\t\tProvision of External Audit Services to the Holding company and all\n\t\t\t\t\tsubsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice (as required) in\n\t\t\t\t\trelation to corporate governance issues, and assistance (as\n\t\t\t\t\trequired) with the preparation of Statutory accounts for all group\n\t\t\t\t\tcompanies, including consolidated statutory accounts. Additional information: N.B The \"Total Contract Value\" relates to the initial contract term only and is inclusive of VAT..",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of External Auditors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor\n\t\t\t\t\tto provide External audit Services. This will include the\n\t\t\t\t\tfollowing: Provision of External Audit Services to the Holding\n\t\t\t\t\tcompany and all subsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice\n\t\t\t\t\t(as required) in relation to corporate governance issues, and\n\t\t\t\t\tassistance (as required) with the preparation of Statutory accounts\n\t\t\t\t\tfor all group companies, including consolidated statutory accounts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "etnitranslink.co.uk",
        "email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50861",
      "name": "GRANT THORNTON NI LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT16JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 to 15 Donegall Square West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRANT THORNTON NI LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan.gibney@ie.gt.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2896871050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1799",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020701-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 834000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020701-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020701-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T16:30:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a40a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020701-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50861",
          "name": "GRANT THORNTON NI LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a40a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term of 3 years plus up to 3 x optional extensions of 12 months each (to be used individually or in combination)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor to\n\t\t\t\t\tprovide External audit Services. This will include the following:\n\t\t\t\t\tProvision of External Audit Services to the Holding company and all\n\t\t\t\t\tsubsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice (as required) in\n\t\t\t\t\trelation to corporate governance issues, and assistance (as\n\t\t\t\t\trequired) with the preparation of Statutory accounts for all group\n\t\t\t\t\tcompanies, including consolidated statutory accounts. Additional information: N.B The \"Total Contract Value\" relates to the initial contract term only and is inclusive of VAT..",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of External Auditors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor\n\t\t\t\t\tto provide External audit Services. This will include the\n\t\t\t\t\tfollowing: Provision of External Audit Services to the Holding\n\t\t\t\t\tcompany and all subsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice\n\t\t\t\t\t(as required) in relation to corporate governance issues, and\n\t\t\t\t\tassistance (as required) with the preparation of Statutory accounts\n\t\t\t\t\tfor all group companies, including consolidated statutory accounts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "etnitranslink.co.uk",
        "email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50861",
      "name": "GRANT THORNTON NI LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT16JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 to 15 Donegall Square West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRANT THORNTON NI LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan.gibney@ie.gt.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2896871050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1799",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020701-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 834000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020701-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2023 · 003925-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003925-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-08T16:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a40a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a40a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1080000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract will run for 3 years. The contract may be extended, on agreement of both parties, for further period(s) of up to a maximum of 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide External audit Services. This will include the following: Provision of External Audit Services to the Holding company and all subsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice (as required) in relation to corporate governance issues, and assistance (as required) with the preparation of Statutory accounts for all group companies, including consolidated statutory accounts.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of External Auditors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1080000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-15T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-15T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Translink are seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide External audit Services. This will include the following: Provision of External Audit Services to the Holding company and all subsidiaries, provision of assistance and advice (as required) in relation to corporate governance issues, and assistance (as required) with the preparation of Statutory accounts for all group companies, including consolidated statutory accounts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "etnitranslink.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1799",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that the estimated contract value is INCLUSIVE of all optional extensions and VAT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}