← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Application Development

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Application Development for a Track & Trace service in Uganda.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Application service providers 72416000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the NIHR Global Effort on COVID-19 (GECO); to mitigate health impacts of COVID-19 in low/middle-income countries, the University has been working with the Ministry of Health in Uganda to develop a track and trace mobile application. The mobile app is tailored to haulage drivers; to reduce potential bottlenecks in supply chains caused by mandatory border COVID-19 testing. A successful track and trace system should reduce the requirement for drivers to wait at borders for 14-26 hours, reducing the risk of delays to the supply of goods and medicines.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1.9 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751122 median · 4 average (71 of 112 with a bid count)1.3 average (82 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis project involves access and transmission of health data related to COVID-19 and integration of IT systems; which Bodastage are able to do in conjunction with the Ugandan Ministry of Health and the Haulage network Union of Uganda.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005272-2021-NCA21003-1

Statusactive
Value£125,557

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029c09
Latest release ID005272-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 16 2021 11:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2021award, contract005272-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005272-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-16T11:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005272-2021-NCA21003-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8879",
          "name": "Bodastage Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the NIHR Global Effort on COVID-19 (GECO); to mitigate health impacts of COVID-19 in low/middle-income countries, the University has been working with the Ministry of Health in Uganda to develop a track and trace mobile application. The mobile app is tailored to haulage drivers; to reduce potential bottlenecks in supply chains caused by mandatory border COVID-19 testing. A successful track and trace system should reduce the requirement for drivers to wait at borders for 14-26 hours, reducing the risk of delays to the supply of goods and medicines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kampala / Uganda."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Application Development for a Track & Trace service in Uganda.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This project involves access and transmission of health data related to COVID-19 and integration of IT systems; which Bodastage are able to do in conjunction with the Ugandan Ministry of Health and the Haulage network Union of Uganda.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fergus.martin@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8879",
      "name": "Bodastage Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "00",
        "locality": "Kampala",
        "postalCode": "256",
        "countryName": "Kosovo",
        "streetAddress": "3 Ring Road, Kyanja, Kampala, Uganda"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bodastage Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+25 6779089303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005272-2021-NCA21003-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125557,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005272-2021-NCA21003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:647661)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2021 · 005272-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005272-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-16T11:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005272-2021-NCA21003-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8879",
          "name": "Bodastage Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the NIHR Global Effort on COVID-19 (GECO); to mitigate health impacts of COVID-19 in low/middle-income countries, the University has been working with the Ministry of Health in Uganda to develop a track and trace mobile application. The mobile app is tailored to haulage drivers; to reduce potential bottlenecks in supply chains caused by mandatory border COVID-19 testing. A successful track and trace system should reduce the requirement for drivers to wait at borders for 14-26 hours, reducing the risk of delays to the supply of goods and medicines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kampala / Uganda."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Application Development for a Track & Trace service in Uganda.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This project involves access and transmission of health data related to COVID-19 and integration of IT systems; which Bodastage are able to do in conjunction with the Ugandan Ministry of Health and the Haulage network Union of Uganda.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fergus.martin@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8879",
      "name": "Bodastage Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "00",
        "locality": "Kampala",
        "postalCode": "256",
        "countryName": "Kosovo",
        "streetAddress": "3 Ring Road, Kyanja, Kampala, Uganda"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bodastage Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+25 6779089303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005272-2021-NCA21003-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125557,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005272-2021-NCA21003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:647661)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}