← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Application Development and Support

Buyer: Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team →

BuyerSpecialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published13 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Specialist EOD, Exploitation and Counter Measures (SEEC) Delivery Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a competitive procurement for a contract for software development and support for the following: - Development and continued availability of an application store. - Development and delivery of multiple Android applications (apps) and integration onto the application store. Applications may be standalone or used to monitor information from in-service sensors and/or equipment. - Integration of commercial off the shelf (COTS) applications onto the application store. The suppliers will be required to support DE&S with rapid, insightful, and cost-effective decisions to ensure the sustainment of the UK defence operations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Development of software for military applications 72231000Programming services of application software 72212000IT software development services 72212517Development software development services 72212983Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Development of software for military applications (72231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3848 median · 8 average (2 of 384 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046fd2
Latest release ID018376-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 13 2024 15:28:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2024planning018376-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018376-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-13T16:28:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116109",
    "name": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd2",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Development and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Specialist EOD, Exploitation and Counter Measures (SEEC) Delivery Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a competitive procurement for a contract for software development and support for the following:\n-\tDevelopment and continued availability of an application store. \n-\tDevelopment and delivery of multiple Android applications (apps) and integration onto the application store. Applications may be standalone or used to monitor information from in-service sensors and/or equipment.\n-\tIntegration of commercial off the shelf (COTS) applications onto the application store.\nThe suppliers will be required to support DE&S with rapid, insightful, and cost-effective decisions to ensure the sustainment of the UK defence operations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of software for military applications"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72212000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Programming services of application software"
      },
      {
        "id": "72212517",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "IT software development services"
      },
      {
        "id": "72212983",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Development software development services"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116109",
      "name": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S, Abbey Wood, #8207 | Rowan 2C"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Mills, attn: Mills Danielle",
        "email": "deslestsp-seec-commercial@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001646473"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. Description\nDE&S requires a contract for the development and continued availability of an application store and multiple apps (both bespoke and COTS). The number of bespoke apps is subject to change but is assumed to be around ~20 over the life of the contract. The applications are to be used by a small Military group only.\nThe core of the requirement, support and continued availability of a sub-set of apps and the application store, will be known at contract award. The supplier can use a DE&S defined interim application store solution until a bespoke solution is developed. The remainder of the requirement and deliverables shall be defined over the course of the contract to address emerging requirements and shall be contracted through a tasking procedure. This may include tasks such as the development and delivery of additional applications, procurement of hardware for the purpose of testing and maintaining software licences. \nThe classification of application development is up to and including OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE. However, some apps may require libraries up to an including SECRET UK EYES ONLY meaning that the supplier will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance.\n2. Procurement Timescales & Contract Value.\nThe estimated value range of the Contract is £12M over a 7-year period with potential contract commencing January 2026.\n3. Early Engagement and Market Intelligence \nDE&S have an aim to identify the level of industry interest, gain feedback to further inform our requirement and understand what method industry deem most suitable for the delivery and running of this contract once awarded. A collaborative model is preferable. Please provide a brief of up to 1000 words answering the following to support DE&S with this procurement: \n•\tDirection on the most suitable contract mechanism for delivery of the requirement detailed in section II.4 i.e. a multi supplier framework, a single prime contractor or other model with supporting explanation.\n•\tAn estimated cost for the following contract elements; development and maintainability of an application store and a bespoke Android application.\n•\tAny licencing and/or other factors that must be considered when adding COTS software onto a bespoke platform.\n•\tAny industry standards/processes that must be considered when developing bespoke software.\n•\tKey risks, assumptions and dependencies DE&S should consider for this procurement.\n•\tAny other information you believe DE&S should be aware of when preparing to initiate this contract.\nYour brief should be addressed to deslestsp-seec-commercial@mod.gov.uk  Please provide your brief no later than 1 July 2024.  \nThis information shall not be used by the Authority to down select but shall help inform the development of the requirement and delivery route only. This is an opportunity for industry to help influence the procurement strategy, any feedback would be gratefully received.  Any respondents will be kept updated on any future steps on this procurement. \n4. Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification\nBased on an estimated schedule, the Authority intends to publish a Contract Notice and initiate Supplier Selection in October 2024. Full details on how to express your interest in this requirement shall be published in the Contract Notice.  \n5. Further Information\nYou must not take this announcement to mean confirmation that MOD shall award a contract for this requirement. The MOD is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2024 · 018376-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "018376-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-13T16:28:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116109",
    "name": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fd2",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Development and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Specialist EOD, Exploitation and Counter Measures (SEEC) Delivery Team within Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a competitive procurement for a contract for software development and support for the following:\n-\tDevelopment and continued availability of an application store. \n-\tDevelopment and delivery of multiple Android applications (apps) and integration onto the application store. Applications may be standalone or used to monitor information from in-service sensors and/or equipment.\n-\tIntegration of commercial off the shelf (COTS) applications onto the application store.\nThe suppliers will be required to support DE&S with rapid, insightful, and cost-effective decisions to ensure the sustainment of the UK defence operations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of software for military applications"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72212000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Programming services of application software"
      },
      {
        "id": "72212517",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "IT software development services"
      },
      {
        "id": "72212983",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Development software development services"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116109",
      "name": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S, Abbey Wood, #8207 | Rowan 2C"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Mills, attn: Mills Danielle",
        "email": "deslestsp-seec-commercial@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001646473"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. Description\nDE&S requires a contract for the development and continued availability of an application store and multiple apps (both bespoke and COTS). The number of bespoke apps is subject to change but is assumed to be around ~20 over the life of the contract. The applications are to be used by a small Military group only.\nThe core of the requirement, support and continued availability of a sub-set of apps and the application store, will be known at contract award. The supplier can use a DE&S defined interim application store solution until a bespoke solution is developed. The remainder of the requirement and deliverables shall be defined over the course of the contract to address emerging requirements and shall be contracted through a tasking procedure. This may include tasks such as the development and delivery of additional applications, procurement of hardware for the purpose of testing and maintaining software licences. \nThe classification of application development is up to and including OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE. However, some apps may require libraries up to an including SECRET UK EYES ONLY meaning that the supplier will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance.\n2. Procurement Timescales & Contract Value.\nThe estimated value range of the Contract is £12M over a 7-year period with potential contract commencing January 2026.\n3. Early Engagement and Market Intelligence \nDE&S have an aim to identify the level of industry interest, gain feedback to further inform our requirement and understand what method industry deem most suitable for the delivery and running of this contract once awarded. A collaborative model is preferable. Please provide a brief of up to 1000 words answering the following to support DE&S with this procurement: \n•\tDirection on the most suitable contract mechanism for delivery of the requirement detailed in section II.4 i.e. a multi supplier framework, a single prime contractor or other model with supporting explanation.\n•\tAn estimated cost for the following contract elements; development and maintainability of an application store and a bespoke Android application.\n•\tAny licencing and/or other factors that must be considered when adding COTS software onto a bespoke platform.\n•\tAny industry standards/processes that must be considered when developing bespoke software.\n•\tKey risks, assumptions and dependencies DE&S should consider for this procurement.\n•\tAny other information you believe DE&S should be aware of when preparing to initiate this contract.\nYour brief should be addressed to deslestsp-seec-commercial@mod.gov.uk  Please provide your brief no later than 1 July 2024.  \nThis information shall not be used by the Authority to down select but shall help inform the development of the requirement and delivery route only. This is an opportunity for industry to help influence the procurement strategy, any feedback would be gratefully received.  Any respondents will be kept updated on any future steps on this procurement. \n4. Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification\nBased on an estimated schedule, the Authority intends to publish a Contract Notice and initiate Supplier Selection in October 2024. Full details on how to express your interest in this requirement shall be published in the Contract Notice.  \n5. Further Information\nYou must not take this announcement to mean confirmation that MOD shall award a contract for this requirement. The MOD is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}