← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Appian platform licensing – CMS 2025

Buyer: The Independent Office for Police Conduct →

BuyerThe Independent Office for Police Conduct
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of an existing contract with Appian for the provision of the Appian software platform upon which our Case management system is built.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) has made a strategic investment in the development of its Case Management System (CMS) using the Appian platform. To continue leveraging the benefits of this investment and maximise the return on investment it is essential to maintain access to the Appian software through ongoing licensing. Appian licences are available directly from Appian or through a limited number of partners, with licencing typically bundled with development services. The IOPC has chosen to separate licensing from development to retain flexibility and avoid vendor lock-in. There is an absence of competition offering Appian licensing independently of development services and able to offer a continuation of the same licensing we currently benefit from.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,7311 median · 14.7 average (2,057 of 5,731 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,453 of 5,731 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8121 median · 33.5 average (581 of 1,812 with a bid count)2.8 average (748 of 1,812 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) proposes a direct award for the renewal of Appian platform licences. This approach is based on a combination of strategic, operational, and commercial considerations that support continuity, value for money, and risk mitigation. 1. Maximising Return on Investment The IOPC has invested significantly in the development of its Case Management System (CMS) on the Appian platform. Continuing with Appian licensing ensures the organisation can fully leverage this investment, avoiding the disruption, cost, and risk associated with migrating to an alternative platform. 2. Direct Relationship with Appian The IOPC has maintained a strong and effective direct relationship with Appian over the past four years. This relationship enables direct engagement for platform and licensing queries, ensuring timely and accurate support. It is unclear whether the same level of responsiveness and direct access would be preserved if licences were procured through a third-party reseller, potentially introducing delays or communication barriers. 3. Separation of Build and Platform Contracts Suppliers that build on the Appian platform typically bundle licensing and development services into a single contract. The IOPC has deliberately avoided this model to reduce dependency on a single supplier. By separating the licensing and build contracts, the IOPC retains the flexibility to change development partners without impacting the licensing arrangement. This approach has proven effective in reducing organisational risk and remains a key principle in the ongoing procurement strategy. 4. Limited Supplier Competition Limits the potential for meaningful competition in the licensing-only market, making a direct award the most practical and commercially sound option. 5. Continuation of Current Contract Terms Appian will continue to offer the existing licensing model. This model is particularly advantageous during periods of organisational growth, as it provides predictable costs and scalability. 6. Operational Continuity Appian underpins critical operational services within the IOPC. Procuring licences directly from the platform vendor ensures continuity of service, avoids compatibility issues, and maintains compliance with existing configurations and support arrangements. 7. Strategic Procurement and Commercial Control Separating the licensing and development contracts allows the IOPC to negotiate each element independently, ensuring better commercial control, transparency, and value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Appian platform licensing – CMS 2025

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c5b
Latest release ID057386-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 13:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057386-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156977",
    "name": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057386-2025-NAT/2025/24-1",
      "title": "Appian platform licensing – CMS 2025",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c5b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) has made a strategic investment in the development of its Case Management System (CMS) using the Appian platform. To continue leveraging the benefits of this investment and maximise the return on investment it is essential to maintain access to the Appian software through ongoing licensing.  Appian licences are available directly from Appian or through a limited number of partners, with licencing typically bundled with development services. The IOPC has chosen to separate licensing from development to retain flexibility and avoid vendor lock-in.  There is an absence of competition offering Appian licensing independently of development services and able to offer a continuation of the same licensing we currently benefit from.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appian platform licensing – CMS 2025",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of an existing contract with Appian for the provision of the Appian software platform upon which our Case management system is built.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) proposes a direct award for the renewal of Appian platform licences.  This approach is based on a combination of strategic, operational, and commercial considerations that support continuity, value for money, and risk mitigation.\n1.\tMaximising Return on Investment\nThe IOPC has invested significantly in the development of its Case Management System (CMS) on the Appian platform. Continuing with Appian licensing ensures the organisation can fully leverage this investment, avoiding the disruption, cost, and risk associated with migrating to an alternative platform.\n2.\tDirect Relationship with Appian\nThe IOPC has maintained a strong and effective direct relationship with Appian over the past four years. This relationship enables direct engagement for platform and licensing queries, ensuring timely and accurate support. It is unclear whether the same level of responsiveness and direct access would be preserved if licences were procured through a third-party reseller, potentially introducing delays or communication barriers.\n3.\tSeparation of Build and Platform Contracts\nSuppliers that build on the Appian platform typically bundle licensing and development services into a single contract. The IOPC has deliberately avoided this model to reduce dependency on a single supplier. By separating the licensing and build contracts, the IOPC retains the flexibility to change development partners without impacting the licensing arrangement. This approach has proven effective in reducing organisational risk and remains a key principle in the ongoing procurement strategy.\n4.\tLimited Supplier Competition\nLimits the potential for meaningful competition in the licensing-only market, making a direct award the most practical and commercially sound option.\n5.\tContinuation of Current Contract Terms\nAppian will continue to offer the existing licensing model. This model is particularly advantageous during periods of organisational growth, as it provides predictable costs and scalability.\n\n          \n6.\tOperational Continuity\nAppian underpins critical operational services within the IOPC. Procuring licences directly from the platform vendor ensures continuity of service, avoids compatibility issues, and maintains compliance with existing configurations and support arrangements.\n7.\tStrategic Procurement and Commercial Control\nSeparating the licensing and development contracts allows the IOPC to negotiate each element independently, ensuring better commercial control, transparency, and value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156977",
      "name": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorothy.eke@policeconduct.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161165",
      "name": "The Independent Office Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Office Police Conduct"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057386-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156977",
    "name": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057386-2025-NAT/2025/24-1",
      "title": "Appian platform licensing – CMS 2025",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c5b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) has made a strategic investment in the development of its Case Management System (CMS) using the Appian platform. To continue leveraging the benefits of this investment and maximise the return on investment it is essential to maintain access to the Appian software through ongoing licensing.  Appian licences are available directly from Appian or through a limited number of partners, with licencing typically bundled with development services. The IOPC has chosen to separate licensing from development to retain flexibility and avoid vendor lock-in.  There is an absence of competition offering Appian licensing independently of development services and able to offer a continuation of the same licensing we currently benefit from.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appian platform licensing – CMS 2025",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of an existing contract with Appian for the provision of the Appian software platform upon which our Case management system is built.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) proposes a direct award for the renewal of Appian platform licences.  This approach is based on a combination of strategic, operational, and commercial considerations that support continuity, value for money, and risk mitigation.\n1.\tMaximising Return on Investment\nThe IOPC has invested significantly in the development of its Case Management System (CMS) on the Appian platform. Continuing with Appian licensing ensures the organisation can fully leverage this investment, avoiding the disruption, cost, and risk associated with migrating to an alternative platform.\n2.\tDirect Relationship with Appian\nThe IOPC has maintained a strong and effective direct relationship with Appian over the past four years. This relationship enables direct engagement for platform and licensing queries, ensuring timely and accurate support. It is unclear whether the same level of responsiveness and direct access would be preserved if licences were procured through a third-party reseller, potentially introducing delays or communication barriers.\n3.\tSeparation of Build and Platform Contracts\nSuppliers that build on the Appian platform typically bundle licensing and development services into a single contract. The IOPC has deliberately avoided this model to reduce dependency on a single supplier. By separating the licensing and build contracts, the IOPC retains the flexibility to change development partners without impacting the licensing arrangement. This approach has proven effective in reducing organisational risk and remains a key principle in the ongoing procurement strategy.\n4.\tLimited Supplier Competition\nLimits the potential for meaningful competition in the licensing-only market, making a direct award the most practical and commercially sound option.\n5.\tContinuation of Current Contract Terms\nAppian will continue to offer the existing licensing model. This model is particularly advantageous during periods of organisational growth, as it provides predictable costs and scalability.\n\n          \n6.\tOperational Continuity\nAppian underpins critical operational services within the IOPC. Procuring licences directly from the platform vendor ensures continuity of service, avoids compatibility issues, and maintains compliance with existing configurations and support arrangements.\n7.\tStrategic Procurement and Commercial Control\nSeparating the licensing and development contracts allows the IOPC to negotiate each element independently, ensuring better commercial control, transparency, and value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156977",
      "name": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorothy.eke@policeconduct.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161165",
      "name": "The Independent Office Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Office Police Conduct"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}