APMS Primary Care Services at Townfield Health Centre in Wirral
What is being bought
This contract is for the provision of General Medical Services to the 4,100 registered patients at Townfield Health Centre, located within Prenton, Wirral.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 395 | 1 median · 5.1 average (244 of 395 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (249 of 395 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04faf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058989-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 15:00:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 058989-2025 |
| 1 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012115-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058989-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T16:00:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-25-QYG-N85014-PC",
"title": "APMS Primary Care Services at Townfield Health Centre in Wirral",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Wirral Place has awarded a 3 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver General Medical Services at Townfield Health Centre.\nThe contract started on 1st April 2025, and expires on the 31st March 2028. The contract value is £1,371,672."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of General Medical Services to the 4,100 registered patients at Townfield Health Centre, located within Prenton, Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA111QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Wood",
"email": "Barry.Wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058989-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "058989-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T16:00:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-25-QYG-N85014-PC",
"title": "APMS Primary Care Services at Townfield Health Centre in Wirral",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Wirral Place has awarded a 3 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver General Medical Services at Townfield Health Centre.\nThe contract started on 1st April 2025, and expires on the 31st March 2028. The contract value is £1,371,672."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of General Medical Services to the 4,100 registered patients at Townfield Health Centre, located within Prenton, Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA111QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Wood",
"email": "Barry.Wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Apr 2025 · 012115-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "012115-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-01T08:28:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012115-2025-24-25-QYG-N85014-PC-1",
"title": "APMS Primary Care Services at Townfield Health Centre in Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "Paxton Medical Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-25-QYG-N85014-PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 3 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver General Medical Services at Townfield Health Centre. The contract will commence on the 1st April 2025 and expire on the 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Townfield Health Centre,\nTownfield Close,\nPrenton,\nWirral,\nCH43 9JW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APMS Primary Care Services at Townfield Health Centre in Wirral",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of General Medical Services to the 4,100 registered patients at Townfield Health Centre, located within Prenton, Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA111QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Wood",
"email": "Barry.Wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "Paxton Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 0DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "161 Park Road North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.claughtonmc.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Paxton Medical Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142433",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012115-2025-24-25-QYG-N85014-PC-1",
"title": "APMS Primary Care Services at Townfield Health Centre in Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 1371672,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012115-2025-24-25-QYG-N85014-PC-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The publication of this notice marks the start of the stand still period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded.\nOn the 20th February 2025, the ICB's System Primary Care Committee approved the decision to award the incumbent Provider a 3 year contract. No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nQuality and Innovation: 40%\nValue: 10%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20%\nSocial Value: 10%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to barry.wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}