← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

APHIS Supplemental Agreement - The APHIS system is the system used to manage the recording of all farmed animal data relating to the Agri food sector, ensuring the tractability of animals and the recording and storage of all relevant data to protect animal and public health relating to the Agri food sector.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN01123 median · 9.8 average (54 of 112 with a bid count)1.9 average (72 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006332-2021-1-1

Statusactive
Value£6,845,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a02e
Latest release ID006332-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 29 2021 10:16:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate006332-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006332-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T11:16:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a02e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4576",
    "name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132180-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006332-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10421",
          "name": "AMT Sybex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a02e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "APHIS Supplemental Agreement - The APHIS system is the system used to manage the recording of all farmed animal data relating to the Agri food sector, ensuring the tractability of animals and the recording and storage of all relevant data to protect animal and public health relating to the Agri food sector.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHIS Supplemental Agreement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/.... mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial.. Division,to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4576",
      "name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicdelivery.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10421",
      "name": "AMT Sybex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spirella Building , Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.amt-sybex.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AMT Sybex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil.atkinson@amt-sybex.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7015",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006332-2021-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN0"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6845000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006332-2021-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: DAERA will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(b) as a transfer to a new contractor would be impossible due\nto IPR reasons. APHIS requires sufficient cover for maintenance and support to allow it to continue to provide essential services to the\nAgri Food sector in Northern Ireland. The APHIS system is extremely complex and its data is considered business critical to the agri-food\nsector and mission critical to the delivery of the business of Veterinary Service Animal Health Group within DAERA. The introduction of a\nnew supplier would undoubtedly cause technical difficulties and issues with a potential liability in terms of maintenance and data integrity.\nThis modification does not require an increase in contract value",
          "description": "In 2014 the Contract known as APHIS Supplemental agreement was awarded to AMT Sybex. The total value of the Contract was £6.84M\nover a period of 6 years. The Contract is due to expire in June 2021.\nThe Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) requires a further extension of its original contract for an\nadditional 4 years. This extension is seen as a modification under the\nprovisions outlined in regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nRegulation 72 provides that contracts may be modified without a new procurement procedure in any of a number of cases, including:\n“(1) (b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the\noriginal procurement, where a change of contractor —\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing\nequipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\n(iii) provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\nIn this case, DAERA will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(b) as a transfer to a new contractor would be impossible due\nto IPR reasons. APHIS requires sufficient cover for maintenance and support to allow it to continue to provide essential services to the\nAgri Food sector in Northern Ireland. The APHIS system is extremely complex and its data is considered business critical to the agri-food\nsector and mission critical to the delivery of the business of Veterinary Service Animal Health Group within DAERA. The introduction of a\nnew supplier would undoubtedly cause technical difficulties and issues with a potential liability in terms of maintenance and data integrity.\nThis modification does not require an increase in contract value"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2021 · 006332-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006332-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T11:16:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a02e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4576",
    "name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132180-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006332-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10421",
          "name": "AMT Sybex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a02e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "APHIS Supplemental Agreement - The APHIS system is the system used to manage the recording of all farmed animal data relating to the Agri food sector, ensuring the tractability of animals and the recording and storage of all relevant data to protect animal and public health relating to the Agri food sector.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHIS Supplemental Agreement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/.... mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial.. Division,to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4576",
      "name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicdelivery.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10421",
      "name": "AMT Sybex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spirella Building , Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.amt-sybex.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AMT Sybex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil.atkinson@amt-sybex.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7015",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006332-2021-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN0"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6845000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006332-2021-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: DAERA will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(b) as a transfer to a new contractor would be impossible due\nto IPR reasons. APHIS requires sufficient cover for maintenance and support to allow it to continue to provide essential services to the\nAgri Food sector in Northern Ireland. The APHIS system is extremely complex and its data is considered business critical to the agri-food\nsector and mission critical to the delivery of the business of Veterinary Service Animal Health Group within DAERA. The introduction of a\nnew supplier would undoubtedly cause technical difficulties and issues with a potential liability in terms of maintenance and data integrity.\nThis modification does not require an increase in contract value",
          "description": "In 2014 the Contract known as APHIS Supplemental agreement was awarded to AMT Sybex. The total value of the Contract was £6.84M\nover a period of 6 years. The Contract is due to expire in June 2021.\nThe Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) requires a further extension of its original contract for an\nadditional 4 years. This extension is seen as a modification under the\nprovisions outlined in regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nRegulation 72 provides that contracts may be modified without a new procurement procedure in any of a number of cases, including:\n“(1) (b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the\noriginal procurement, where a change of contractor —\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing\nequipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\n(iii) provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\nIn this case, DAERA will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(b) as a transfer to a new contractor would be impossible due\nto IPR reasons. APHIS requires sufficient cover for maintenance and support to allow it to continue to provide essential services to the\nAgri Food sector in Northern Ireland. The APHIS system is extremely complex and its data is considered business critical to the agri-food\nsector and mission critical to the delivery of the business of Veterinary Service Animal Health Group within DAERA. The introduction of a\nnew supplier would undoubtedly cause technical difficulties and issues with a potential liability in terms of maintenance and data integrity.\nThis modification does not require an increase in contract value"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}