← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Apheresis Systems [1876794]

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Apheresis Systems [1876794]

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d62b
Latest release ID002573-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 15:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025tenderUpdate002573-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T15:28:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76818",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:503108-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62b",
    "title": "Apheresis Systems [1876794]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This corrigendum is correcting a clerical error on the value in the Contract Award Notice, as the original notice (published 27/02/18) did not include all costs. The new value includes all extension options and contingency for future requirements.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT) - Total value of the contract/lot:",
              "section": "V.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "1 771 300 GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "500 000 GBP"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Apheresis Systems [1876794]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76818",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002573-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T15:28:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76818",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:503108-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d62b",
    "title": "Apheresis Systems [1876794]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This corrigendum is correcting a clerical error on the value in the Contract Award Notice, as the original notice (published 27/02/18) did not include all costs. The new value includes all extension options and contingency for future requirements.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT) - Total value of the contract/lot:",
              "section": "V.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "1 771 300 GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "500 000 GBP"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Apheresis Systems [1876794]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76818",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}