Lot 1
This is a direct award to upgrade and replace existing equipment.
Award criteria
price
Replacement and upgrade of existing two equipment for the UHL trust
UK
This is a direct award to upgrade and replace existing equipment.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0303a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031794-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 20 2021 14:52:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 031794-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031794-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 180000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 180001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-20T14:52:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031794-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38337",
"name": "TERUMO BCT EUROPE NV (WAS) CARIDIAN BCT NV/SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a direct award to upgrade and replace existing equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apheresis System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement and upgrade of existing two equipment for the UHL trust",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is deemed as supplied only by this particular economic operator competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS TRUST"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sunita sisodia",
"email": "Sunita.sisodia@uhl-tr.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7950857892"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38337",
"name": "TERUMO BCT EUROPE NV (WAS) CARIDIAN BCT NV/SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE24",
"locality": "1930 - ZAVENTEM",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TERUMO BCT EUROPE NV (WAS) CARIDIAN BCT NV/SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12914",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031794-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031794-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031794-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 180000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 180001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-20T14:52:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031794-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38337",
"name": "TERUMO BCT EUROPE NV (WAS) CARIDIAN BCT NV/SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a direct award to upgrade and replace existing equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apheresis System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement and upgrade of existing two equipment for the UHL trust",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is deemed as supplied only by this particular economic operator competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS TRUST"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sunita sisodia",
"email": "Sunita.sisodia@uhl-tr.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7950857892"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38337",
"name": "TERUMO BCT EUROPE NV (WAS) CARIDIAN BCT NV/SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE24",
"locality": "1930 - ZAVENTEM",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TERUMO BCT EUROPE NV (WAS) CARIDIAN BCT NV/SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12914",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031794-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031794-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}