Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
APHA requires four (4) VeritiPro Thermal Cyclers to support its molecular testing portfolio
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059609-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 10:49:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059609-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059609-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T11:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26128",
"name": "Life Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "APHA: Supply of 4 x Standard Thermal Cycler With Heated Lid",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA requires four (4) VeritiPro Thermal Cyclers to support its molecular testing portfolio",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleri Jones",
"email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02080266746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26128",
"name": "Life Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosie.sales@thermofisher.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C30390 - Order Form - Supply of VeritiPro Thermal Cyclers",
"value": {
"amount": 19872,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23846.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T11:49:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "The Equipment is accepted as suitable by APHA and performs to the manufacturer’s specifications."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Delivery against agreed timescales."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Warranty",
"description": "Prompt and effective repairs carried out during the warranty period. Scheduling of visits to be agreed in advance with end user"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059609-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T11:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26128",
"name": "Life Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "APHA: Supply of 4 x Standard Thermal Cycler With Heated Lid",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA requires four (4) VeritiPro Thermal Cyclers to support its molecular testing portfolio",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleri Jones",
"email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02080266746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26128",
"name": "Life Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosie.sales@thermofisher.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C30390 - Order Form - Supply of VeritiPro Thermal Cyclers",
"value": {
"amount": 19872,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23846.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T11:49:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "The Equipment is accepted as suitable by APHA and performs to the manufacturer’s specifications."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Delivery against agreed timescales."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Warranty",
"description": "Prompt and effective repairs carried out during the warranty period. Scheduling of visits to be agreed in advance with end user"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}