← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

APHA High-Plex Multiplex Spatial Biology Imager

Buyer: ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

Participate on defra-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Dec 2023
Value£400,000
Published1 Nov 2023

What is being bought

APHA requires an imaging system that provides a high-plex, high-resolution spatial-omics platform for detection of over 100 protein biomarkers at single cell or subcellular resolution on the same sample allowing visualisation and quantitation of high-plex biomarker expression across a tissue in the spatial context of the tissue microenvironment.<br/><br/>Installation and training is required in addition to 1 year's service and maintenance contract following the end of the 12 month warranty period

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Installation services of imaging equipment 51411000Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

APHA requires an imaging system that provides a high-plex, high-resolution spatial-omics platform for detection of over 100 protein biomarkers at single cell or subcellular resolution on the same sample allowing visualisation and quantitation of high-plex biomarker expression across a tissue in the spatial context of the tissue microenvironment.<br/><br/>Delivery of the equipment is required by or before 31 March 2024. Installation of and training on the Equipment is also required in addition to 1 year's Preventative and Corrective Maintenance Service following expiry of the initial 12 month warranty period. <br/><br/>Online demonstration of the proposed equipment is required. It will take place in the week of 11th December 2023 and will form part of the tender evaluation. Additional information: If you are interested in this requirement please ensure you are registered on Defra’s e-Sourcing system Atamis https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. <br/><br/>If you need technical help with the Atamis system when registering please contact the Atamis support team e-mail <br/>Support@Atamis.co.uk or phone Tel: 029 2279 0052.<br/><br/>Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via the portal.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Feb 2024 to 11 Feb 2026

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of laboratory equipment, Installation services of imaging equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of imaging equipment (51411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9335 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,933 with a bid count)6.1 average (748 of 1,933 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK47613 median · 95.1 average (166 of 476 with a bid count)14.3 average (184 of 476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1431 median · 1 average (1 of 143 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0410d1
Latest release ID032252-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 01 2023 10:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2023tender032252-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032252-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T10:29:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71378",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "An extension option of up to a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "APHA requires an imaging system that provides a high-plex, high-resolution spatial-omics platform for detection of over 100 protein biomarkers at single cell or subcellular resolution on the same sample allowing visualisation and quantitation of high-plex biomarker expression across a tissue in the spatial context of the tissue microenvironment.<br/><br/>Delivery of the equipment is required by or before 31 March 2024. Installation of and training on the Equipment is also required in addition to 1 year's Preventative and Corrective Maintenance Service  following expiry of the initial 12 month warranty period. <br/><br/>Online demonstration of the proposed equipment is required. It will take place in the week of 11th December 2023 and will form part of the tender evaluation. Additional information: If you are interested in this requirement please ensure you are registered on Defra’s e-Sourcing system Atamis https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome.  <br/><br/>If you need technical help with the Atamis system when registering please contact the Atamis support team e-mail <br/>Support@Atamis.co.uk or phone Tel: 029 2279 0052.<br/><br/>Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via the portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-12T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Weybridge, Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of imaging equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA High-Plex Multiplex Spatial Biology Imager",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "APHA requires an imaging system that provides a high-plex, high-resolution spatial-omics platform for detection of over 100 protein biomarkers at single cell or subcellular resolution on the same sample allowing visualisation and quantitation of high-plex biomarker expression across a tissue in the spatial context of the tissue microenvironment.<br/><br/>Installation and training is required in addition to 1 year's service and maintenance contract following the end of the 12 month warranty period",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71378",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2023 · 032252-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032252-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T10:29:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71378",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "An extension option of up to a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "APHA requires an imaging system that provides a high-plex, high-resolution spatial-omics platform for detection of over 100 protein biomarkers at single cell or subcellular resolution on the same sample allowing visualisation and quantitation of high-plex biomarker expression across a tissue in the spatial context of the tissue microenvironment.<br/><br/>Delivery of the equipment is required by or before 31 March 2024. Installation of and training on the Equipment is also required in addition to 1 year's Preventative and Corrective Maintenance Service  following expiry of the initial 12 month warranty period. <br/><br/>Online demonstration of the proposed equipment is required. It will take place in the week of 11th December 2023 and will form part of the tender evaluation. Additional information: If you are interested in this requirement please ensure you are registered on Defra’s e-Sourcing system Atamis https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome.  <br/><br/>If you need technical help with the Atamis system when registering please contact the Atamis support team e-mail <br/>Support@Atamis.co.uk or phone Tel: 029 2279 0052.<br/><br/>Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via the portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-12T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Weybridge, Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of imaging equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA High-Plex Multiplex Spatial Biology Imager",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "APHA requires an imaging system that provides a high-plex, high-resolution spatial-omics platform for detection of over 100 protein biomarkers at single cell or subcellular resolution on the same sample allowing visualisation and quantitation of high-plex biomarker expression across a tissue in the spatial context of the tissue microenvironment.<br/><br/>Installation and training is required in addition to 1 year's service and maintenance contract following the end of the 12 month warranty period",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71378",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}