Lot 1
Aperture Data Studio Licences
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry University →
Aperture Data Studio Licences
UK
Aperture Data Studio Licences
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 675 | 1 median · 8 average (192 of 675 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (210 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063869-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 16:45:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063869-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063869-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T17:45:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063869-2026-FRAM-1799-25-TH-1",
"title": "Aperture Studio Licences",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1799-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Aperture Data Studio Licences",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aperture Studio Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aperture Data Studio Licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Six years' worth of essential work would be lost if this contract was not renewed; it would risk the University's compliance with OfS conditions of registration due to not being able to complete the HESA Student Return to a sufficient standard. Any savings from a competitive procurement process would be outweighed by the time and cost of change. The CCS G Cloud 14 Framework has been utilised to deliver a compliant and value for money contract against PCR2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Meeta Rani",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building Experian Way,Ng2 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063869-2026-FRAM-1799-25-TH-1",
"title": "Aperture Studio Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 224910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063869-2026-FRAM-1799-25-TH-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063869-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T17:45:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063869-2026-FRAM-1799-25-TH-1",
"title": "Aperture Studio Licences",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1799-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Aperture Data Studio Licences",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aperture Studio Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aperture Data Studio Licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Six years' worth of essential work would be lost if this contract was not renewed; it would risk the University's compliance with OfS conditions of registration due to not being able to complete the HESA Student Return to a sufficient standard. Any savings from a competitive procurement process would be outweighed by the time and cost of change. The CCS G Cloud 14 Framework has been utilised to deliver a compliant and value for money contract against PCR2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Meeta Rani",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building Experian Way,Ng2 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063869-2026-FRAM-1799-25-TH-1",
"title": "Aperture Studio Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 224910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063869-2026-FRAM-1799-25-TH-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}