Lot 1
Access to technical information for the Apache Mk1 helicopter. Additional information: Leonardo UK Ltd are the sole holder of the technical data that MoD requires.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) proposes to place a contract with Leonardo UK Limited for the Apache Delivery Team for 714104451: Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement.
UKK23
Access to technical information for the Apache Mk1 helicopter. Additional information: Leonardo UK Ltd are the sole holder of the technical data that MoD requires.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment (50210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,953 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,671 of 4,953 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,868 of 4,953 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 11 | 4 median · 78.3 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 34.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a90c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062649-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 16:19:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062649-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062649-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T17:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a90c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062649-2025-714104451-1",
"title": "Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24390",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714104451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Access to technical information for the Apache Mk1 helicopter. Additional information: Leonardo UK Ltd are the sole holder of the technical data that MoD requires.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Yeovil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) proposes to place a contract with Leonardo UK Limited for the Apache Delivery Team for 714104451: Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed Contract is for access to technical information for the Apache Mk1 helicopter. Leonardo UK Ltd are the sole holder of the data that MoD requires.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Daniel.Orchard101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24390",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163128",
"name": "Apache Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Apache Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062649-2025-714104451-1",
"title": "Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062649-2025-714104451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062649-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T17:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a90c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062649-2025-714104451-1",
"title": "Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24390",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714104451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Access to technical information for the Apache Mk1 helicopter. Additional information: Leonardo UK Ltd are the sole holder of the technical data that MoD requires.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Yeovil"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) proposes to place a contract with Leonardo UK Limited for the Apache Delivery Team for 714104451: Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed Contract is for access to technical information for the Apache Mk1 helicopter. Leonardo UK Ltd are the sole holder of the data that MoD requires.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Daniel.Orchard101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24390",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163128",
"name": "Apache Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Apache Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062649-2025-714104451-1",
"title": "Apache IOS Data Enabling Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062649-2025-714104451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}