← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AOR MCAS system Software Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2023

What is being bought

AOR MCAS system Software Support

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

The RFA Fort Victoria Machinery Control Alarms & Surveillance (MCAS) system uses the Rockwell RSView32 and RSLogix5000 software platforms and Rockwell Automation hardware in the form of Programable Logic Controllers PLCs. The system was designed and is maintained by P&S Automation Ltd. The RFA have purchased software licenses which are required to legally operate the system. However, these licenses are reliant on software support to receive updates, technical support and new license codes in the event the workstation PC suffers a catastrophic failure. P&S Automation Ltd are the system Integrator for RFA Fort Victoria Machinery Control & Alarm Systems. Rockwell Software forms the basis of system design, with all logical control elements having been designed using RSView32 and RSLogix5000 instruction sets, controlling Rockwell hardware in the form of PLCs. P&S Automation Ltd manage and maintain these systems in a valid and up-to-date software state.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 17.8 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1.5 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleP&S Automation own exclusive rights for AOR MCAS Software The exclusive right is the Intellectual Property Rights for the project specific software, this is the software that they have designed and configured using the Rockwell software platforms which need to be kept in support with Rockwell (the subject of the potential contract). The rights were created when the software was designed and configured. P&S Automation are the designer of the system, platform integrator and maintainer. Rockwell software is 100% compatible and designed to operate Rockwell hardware PLCs.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AOR MCAS system Software Support

Statusactive
Value£36,228

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcaf
Latest release ID018178-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 26 2023 17:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2023award, contract018178-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018178-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-26T18:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018178-2023-61665243-1",
      "title": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85998",
          "name": "P & S Automation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcaf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The RFA Fort Victoria Machinery Control Alarms & Surveillance (MCAS) system uses the Rockwell RSView32 and RSLogix5000 software platforms and Rockwell Automation hardware in the form of Programable Logic Controllers PLCs. The system was designed and is maintained by P&S Automation Ltd.\nThe RFA have purchased software licenses which are required to legally operate the system.   However, these licenses are reliant on software support to receive updates, technical support and new license codes in the event the workstation PC suffers a catastrophic failure. \nP&S Automation Ltd are the system Integrator for RFA Fort Victoria Machinery Control & Alarm Systems. Rockwell Software forms the basis of system design, with all logical control elements having been designed using RSView32 and RSLogix5000 instruction sets, controlling Rockwell hardware in the form of PLCs. P&S Automation Ltd manage and maintain these systems in a valid and up-to-date software state."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "P&S Automation own exclusive rights for AOR MCAS Software The exclusive right is the Intellectual Property Rights for the project specific software, this is the software that they have designed and configured using the Rockwell software platforms which need to be kept in support with Rockwell (the subject of the potential contract). The rights were created when the software was designed and configured.\nP&S Automation are the designer of the system, platform integrator and maintainer. Rockwell software is 100% compatible and designed to operate Rockwell hardware PLCs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.kidner541@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85998",
      "name": "P & S Automation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "P & S Automation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36803",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018178-2023-61665243-1",
      "title": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018178-2023-61665243-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2023 · 018178-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018178-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-26T18:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018178-2023-61665243-1",
      "title": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85998",
          "name": "P & S Automation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcaf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The RFA Fort Victoria Machinery Control Alarms & Surveillance (MCAS) system uses the Rockwell RSView32 and RSLogix5000 software platforms and Rockwell Automation hardware in the form of Programable Logic Controllers PLCs. The system was designed and is maintained by P&S Automation Ltd.\nThe RFA have purchased software licenses which are required to legally operate the system.   However, these licenses are reliant on software support to receive updates, technical support and new license codes in the event the workstation PC suffers a catastrophic failure. \nP&S Automation Ltd are the system Integrator for RFA Fort Victoria Machinery Control & Alarm Systems. Rockwell Software forms the basis of system design, with all logical control elements having been designed using RSView32 and RSLogix5000 instruction sets, controlling Rockwell hardware in the form of PLCs. P&S Automation Ltd manage and maintain these systems in a valid and up-to-date software state."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "P&S Automation own exclusive rights for AOR MCAS Software The exclusive right is the Intellectual Property Rights for the project specific software, this is the software that they have designed and configured using the Rockwell software platforms which need to be kept in support with Rockwell (the subject of the potential contract). The rights were created when the software was designed and configured.\nP&S Automation are the designer of the system, platform integrator and maintainer. Rockwell software is 100% compatible and designed to operate Rockwell hardware PLCs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.kidner541@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85998",
      "name": "P & S Automation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "P & S Automation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36803",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018178-2023-61665243-1",
      "title": "AOR MCAS system Software Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018178-2023-61665243-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}