← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2023

What is being bought

NHS Scotland requires a standard Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system to be used across all 15 NHS Health Boards which provide a Clinical Microbiology service: from multi-disciplinary laboratories in remote / rural Boards to large laboratories providing specialist services in tertiary referral Boards. The AST solution must be (semi-) automated and up-scalable so that it is practical for both small and large laboratories and it must have a proven real-world performance record. Please note interest by 31st October 2023

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Scotland requires a standard Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system to be used across all 15 NHS Health Boards which provide a Clinical Microbiology service: from multi-disciplinary laboratories in remote / rural Boards to large laboratories providing specialist services in tertiary referral Boards. The AST solution must be (semi-) automated and up-scalable so that it is practical for both small and large laboratories and it must have a proven real-world performance record. The national AST system must deliver panel testing for both bacteria and fungi. Suppliers are requested to provide details of the antibiotics, organisms and “drug-bug” combinations which may be tested on their system as well as those which cannot be tested on their system. It is essential that NHS Scotland-bespoke testing panels are available and that the system is fully EUCAST compliant, in line with Scottish AMR surveillance requirements. Annual EUCAST updates must be available on the system within six months of publication, including breakpoints and interpretive criteria. In the absence of specific EUCAST “drug-bug” testing and interpretive criteria, alternatives stipulated by the SMVN (e.g. CLSI) must be incorporated into the testing system. If the supplier’s system is capable of delivering “rapid AST (RAST)”, details should be provided. A bi-directional interface between the AST system and each Board’s Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) is essential and implementation should be led by the AST system supplier. The national AST solution must routinely report minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) data as well interpreted MICs via system software to routinely report antibiograms and ensure unusual phenotypes are highlighted. The ability to search and produce management reports on AST data would be advantageous and details should be provided. AST equipment is expected to have a lifespan of a minimum of 7 to 10 years. Suppliers are asked to submit details of [a] their standard (semi-) automated AST equipment currently available for all 15 NHS Scotland Boards that deliver an AST service, [b] details of standard testing panels currently available, [c] interpretive criteria, [d] reportable patient results and [e] epidemiological packages, if available. Prerequisites and dependence on any additional or ancillary equipment / systems should be highlighted. Suppliers are asked to describe the system(s) available to fulfil this national requirement and also provide a (maximum) 2 page summary detailing the service that would be provided. Indicative numbers of ASTs carried out per year in NHS Scotland laboratories (based on data from 2018 – 2022) are: AST tests per year <500 4 Boards 500 to 1,000 2 boards 1,000 to 2,000 3 boards 2,000 to 3,000 2 boards 3,000 to 4,000 2 boards 4,000 to 5,000 1 board >7,000 1 board

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4813.5 median · 42.8 average (22 of 48 with a bid count)7.8 average (43 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (432 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fa51
Latest release ID026279-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 06 2023 08:50:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2023planning026279-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026279-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-06T09:50:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743858"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Scotland requires a standard Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system to be used across all 15 NHS Health Boards which provide a Clinical Microbiology service: from multi-disciplinary laboratories in remote / rural Boards to large laboratories providing specialist services in tertiary referral Boards.\nThe AST solution must be (semi-) automated and up-scalable so that it is practical for both small and large laboratories and it must have a proven real-world performance record.\nThe national AST system must deliver panel testing for both bacteria and fungi. Suppliers are requested to provide details of the antibiotics, organisms and “drug-bug” combinations which may be tested on their system as well as those which cannot be tested on their system.\nIt is essential that NHS Scotland-bespoke testing panels are available and that the system is fully EUCAST compliant, in line with Scottish AMR surveillance requirements. Annual EUCAST updates must be available on the system within six months of publication, including breakpoints and interpretive criteria. In the absence of specific EUCAST “drug-bug” testing and interpretive criteria, alternatives stipulated by the SMVN (e.g. CLSI) must be incorporated into the testing system.\nIf the supplier’s system is capable of delivering “rapid AST (RAST)”, details should be provided.\nA bi-directional interface between the AST system and each Board’s Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) is essential and implementation should be led by the AST system supplier.\nThe national AST solution must routinely report minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) data as well interpreted MICs via system software to routinely report antibiograms and ensure unusual phenotypes are highlighted.   The ability to search and produce management reports on AST data would be advantageous and details should be provided.\nAST equipment is expected to have a lifespan of a minimum of 7 to 10 years.\nSuppliers are asked to submit details of [a] their standard (semi-) automated AST equipment currently available for all 15 NHS Scotland Boards that deliver an AST service, [b] details of standard testing panels currently available, [c] interpretive criteria, [d] reportable patient results and                                                  [e] epidemiological packages, if available. Prerequisites and dependence on any additional or ancillary equipment / systems should be highlighted.\nSuppliers are asked to describe the system(s) available to fulfil this national requirement and also provide a (maximum) 2 page summary detailing the service that would be provided.\nIndicative numbers of ASTs carried out per year in NHS Scotland laboratories (based on data from 2018 – 2022) are:\nAST tests per year\n<500\t4 Boards\n500 to 1,000\t2 boards\n1,000 to 2,000\t3 boards\n2,000 to 3,000\t2 boards\n3,000 to 4,000\t2 boards\n4,000 to 5,000\t1 board\n>7,000    1 board"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Health Boards across Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Scotland requires a standard Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system to be used across all 15 NHS Health Boards which provide a Clinical Microbiology service: from multi-disciplinary laboratories in remote / rural Boards to large laboratories providing specialist services in tertiary referral Boards.\nThe AST solution must be (semi-) automated and up-scalable so that it is practical for both small and large laboratories and it must have a proven real-world performance record.\nPlease note interest by 31st October 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaun Kean",
        "email": "shaun.kean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers who believe they have a solution to the requirement outlined in this notice, should submit a brief summary of their proposed equipment solution along with technical manuals describing the equipment and software to be utilised.\nInformation on where these soultions are currently deployed should also be provided if available\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743858.\n(SC Ref:743858)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2023 · 026279-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "026279-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-06T09:50:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743858"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Scotland requires a standard Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system to be used across all 15 NHS Health Boards which provide a Clinical Microbiology service: from multi-disciplinary laboratories in remote / rural Boards to large laboratories providing specialist services in tertiary referral Boards.\nThe AST solution must be (semi-) automated and up-scalable so that it is practical for both small and large laboratories and it must have a proven real-world performance record.\nThe national AST system must deliver panel testing for both bacteria and fungi. Suppliers are requested to provide details of the antibiotics, organisms and “drug-bug” combinations which may be tested on their system as well as those which cannot be tested on their system.\nIt is essential that NHS Scotland-bespoke testing panels are available and that the system is fully EUCAST compliant, in line with Scottish AMR surveillance requirements. Annual EUCAST updates must be available on the system within six months of publication, including breakpoints and interpretive criteria. In the absence of specific EUCAST “drug-bug” testing and interpretive criteria, alternatives stipulated by the SMVN (e.g. CLSI) must be incorporated into the testing system.\nIf the supplier’s system is capable of delivering “rapid AST (RAST)”, details should be provided.\nA bi-directional interface between the AST system and each Board’s Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) is essential and implementation should be led by the AST system supplier.\nThe national AST solution must routinely report minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) data as well interpreted MICs via system software to routinely report antibiograms and ensure unusual phenotypes are highlighted.   The ability to search and produce management reports on AST data would be advantageous and details should be provided.\nAST equipment is expected to have a lifespan of a minimum of 7 to 10 years.\nSuppliers are asked to submit details of [a] their standard (semi-) automated AST equipment currently available for all 15 NHS Scotland Boards that deliver an AST service, [b] details of standard testing panels currently available, [c] interpretive criteria, [d] reportable patient results and                                                  [e] epidemiological packages, if available. Prerequisites and dependence on any additional or ancillary equipment / systems should be highlighted.\nSuppliers are asked to describe the system(s) available to fulfil this national requirement and also provide a (maximum) 2 page summary detailing the service that would be provided.\nIndicative numbers of ASTs carried out per year in NHS Scotland laboratories (based on data from 2018 – 2022) are:\nAST tests per year\n<500\t4 Boards\n500 to 1,000\t2 boards\n1,000 to 2,000\t3 boards\n2,000 to 3,000\t2 boards\n3,000 to 4,000\t2 boards\n4,000 to 5,000\t1 board\n>7,000    1 board"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Health Boards across Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Scotland requires a standard Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) system to be used across all 15 NHS Health Boards which provide a Clinical Microbiology service: from multi-disciplinary laboratories in remote / rural Boards to large laboratories providing specialist services in tertiary referral Boards.\nThe AST solution must be (semi-) automated and up-scalable so that it is practical for both small and large laboratories and it must have a proven real-world performance record.\nPlease note interest by 31st October 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaun Kean",
        "email": "shaun.kean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers who believe they have a solution to the requirement outlined in this notice, should submit a brief summary of their proposed equipment solution along with technical manuals describing the equipment and software to be utilised.\nInformation on where these soultions are currently deployed should also be provided if available\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743858.\n(SC Ref:743858)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}