Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Trust intends to make a direct award to DAWN Health for the provision of an anticoagulation clinical information system following the planned withdrawal of the incumbent RAID system, which will no longer be supported after 30 November 2026. A review of the available UK market identified that DAWN AC is the only solution capable of meeting the Trust’s essential clinical, operational, and technical requirements for an acute NHS anticoagulation service, including the safe management of both warfarin and direct oral anticoagulant (DOAC) patients at scale and integration with existing Trust systems. Alternative systems were assessed and confirmed as unsuitable due to limitations in functionality and interoperability. The proposed award will ensure continuity of a critical, high‑risk clinical service supporting approximately 7,000 patients and avoid disruption to patient care. On this basis, and as no reasonable alternative or substitute exists within the required timeframe, the Trust has concluded that a direct award to DAWN Health is appropriate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069106 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040889-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 09:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 040889-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040889-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T10:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069106",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anti Coagulation System",
"value": {
"amount": 121000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 145200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:50:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165486",
"name": "4S DAWN CLINICAL SOFTWARE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C444337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Anti Coagulation System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust intends to make a direct award to DAWN Health for the provision of an anticoagulation clinical information system following the planned withdrawal of the incumbent RAID system, which will no longer be supported after 30 November 2026. A review of the available UK market identified that DAWN AC is the only solution capable of meeting the Trust’s essential clinical, operational, and technical requirements for an acute NHS anticoagulation service, including the safe management of both warfarin and direct oral anticoagulant (DOAC) patients at scale and integration with existing Trust systems. Alternative systems were assessed and confirmed as unsuitable due to limitations in functionality and interoperability. The proposed award will ensure continuity of a critical, high‑risk clinical service supporting approximately 7,000 patients and avoid disruption to patient care. On this basis, and as no reasonable alternative or substitute exists within the required timeframe, the Trust has concluded that a direct award to DAWN Health is appropriate.",
"riskDetails": "If the system is not replaced, the Trust will be unable to safely operate the anticoagulation service once the RAID system is withdrawn and support ends, as there would be no viable mechanism to manage dosing, monitoring, reviews, or patient records for a high‑risk medication pathway. This would likely result in suspension or closure of the service, creating significant patient safety risks, loss of continuity of care for approximately 7,000 patients, and potential clinical harm. In addition, the Trust would face a loss of associated income, workforce disruption, and reputational and regulatory risk arising from the inability to meet its clinical and statutory obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "-Following an assessment of the UK market, DAWN AC has been identified as the only supplier able to meet the Trust’s mandatory technical, clinical, and interoperability requirements for an acute NHS anticoagulation service. Other systems assessed do not provide the necessary functionality to safely manage both warfarin and direct oral anticoagulant (DOAC) patients at scale, nor do they support required integrations with existing Trust electronic patient record and laboratory systems. This constitutes an absence of genuine competition for technical reasons.\n-Alternative systems were reviewed and determined not to be reasonable substitutes, as they are primarily designed for primary care or low‑volume use and lack essential features required in an acute hospital setting, including comprehensive DOAC management, automated dosing support, patient communication functionality, and full system interoperability. As such, no alternative solution can meet the Trust’s minimum requirements without unacceptable clinical, operational, and patient safety risk.\n- The incumbent RAID system is being withdrawn and will no longer be supported after 30 November 2026. The Trust must implement a replacement system within a defined timeframe to ensure continuity of a critical, high‑risk clinical service supporting approximately 7,000 patients. A competitive procurement would not deliver a viable alternative solution and would not change the outcome, as only one supplier is capable of meeting the Trust’s requirements. The direct award is therefore proportionate and necessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165486",
"name": "4S DAWN CLINICAL SOFTWARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nr Carnforth, Cumbria",
"postalCode": "LA6 1RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4S Information Systems Ltd • Westmorland House • Elmsfield Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03165486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zak@4s-dawn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040889-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T10:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069106",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anti Coagulation System",
"value": {
"amount": 121000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 145200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:50:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165486",
"name": "4S DAWN CLINICAL SOFTWARE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C444337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Anti Coagulation System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust intends to make a direct award to DAWN Health for the provision of an anticoagulation clinical information system following the planned withdrawal of the incumbent RAID system, which will no longer be supported after 30 November 2026. A review of the available UK market identified that DAWN AC is the only solution capable of meeting the Trust’s essential clinical, operational, and technical requirements for an acute NHS anticoagulation service, including the safe management of both warfarin and direct oral anticoagulant (DOAC) patients at scale and integration with existing Trust systems. Alternative systems were assessed and confirmed as unsuitable due to limitations in functionality and interoperability. The proposed award will ensure continuity of a critical, high‑risk clinical service supporting approximately 7,000 patients and avoid disruption to patient care. On this basis, and as no reasonable alternative or substitute exists within the required timeframe, the Trust has concluded that a direct award to DAWN Health is appropriate.",
"riskDetails": "If the system is not replaced, the Trust will be unable to safely operate the anticoagulation service once the RAID system is withdrawn and support ends, as there would be no viable mechanism to manage dosing, monitoring, reviews, or patient records for a high‑risk medication pathway. This would likely result in suspension or closure of the service, creating significant patient safety risks, loss of continuity of care for approximately 7,000 patients, and potential clinical harm. In addition, the Trust would face a loss of associated income, workforce disruption, and reputational and regulatory risk arising from the inability to meet its clinical and statutory obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "-Following an assessment of the UK market, DAWN AC has been identified as the only supplier able to meet the Trust’s mandatory technical, clinical, and interoperability requirements for an acute NHS anticoagulation service. Other systems assessed do not provide the necessary functionality to safely manage both warfarin and direct oral anticoagulant (DOAC) patients at scale, nor do they support required integrations with existing Trust electronic patient record and laboratory systems. This constitutes an absence of genuine competition for technical reasons.\n-Alternative systems were reviewed and determined not to be reasonable substitutes, as they are primarily designed for primary care or low‑volume use and lack essential features required in an acute hospital setting, including comprehensive DOAC management, automated dosing support, patient communication functionality, and full system interoperability. As such, no alternative solution can meet the Trust’s minimum requirements without unacceptable clinical, operational, and patient safety risk.\n- The incumbent RAID system is being withdrawn and will no longer be supported after 30 November 2026. The Trust must implement a replacement system within a defined timeframe to ensure continuity of a critical, high‑risk clinical service supporting approximately 7,000 patients. A competitive procurement would not deliver a viable alternative solution and would not change the outcome, as only one supplier is capable of meeting the Trust’s requirements. The direct award is therefore proportionate and necessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03165486",
"name": "4S DAWN CLINICAL SOFTWARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nr Carnforth, Cumbria",
"postalCode": "LA6 1RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4S Information Systems Ltd • Westmorland House • Elmsfield Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03165486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zak@4s-dawn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}