Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042499-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T16:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042499-2025-C202-1",
"title": "Antenatal Screening Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46484",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of the following ante-natal screening services:\n•\tCombined biochemical screening tests ( free beta-HCG, PappA)\n•\tQuad biochemical screening tests (UE3, Inhibin-A, AFP, total HCG)\n•\tUse of requesting and reporting protocols set by Fetal Anomaly Screening Programme.\n•\tReporting of chance of Down's, Edwards' & Patau's syndrome using cut-offs recommended by the FASP.\n•\tReporting of higher chance Down's, Edwards'& Patau's syndrome by telephone and secure email/electronic transfer. \n•\tIssue of Down's, Edwards' and Patau's syndrome reports within 3 working days of receipt of sample in accordance with FASP Standard S05.\nAn award has been made under direct award A\nThe contract is from 1st April 2025 - 31 march 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Antenatal Screening Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of the following ante-natal screening services:\n•\tCombined biochemical screening tests ( free beta-HCG, PappA)\n•\tQuad biochemical screening tests (UE3, Inhibin-A, AFP, total HCG)",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThis contract has been awarded following the direct award process A. The contract will run from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46484",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042499-2025-C202-1",
"title": "Antenatal Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 132000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042499-2025-C202-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThe award decision-maker is Neil Gaskell and there is no conflicts of interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042499-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042499-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T16:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042499-2025-C202-1",
"title": "Antenatal Screening Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46484",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of the following ante-natal screening services:\n•\tCombined biochemical screening tests ( free beta-HCG, PappA)\n•\tQuad biochemical screening tests (UE3, Inhibin-A, AFP, total HCG)\n•\tUse of requesting and reporting protocols set by Fetal Anomaly Screening Programme.\n•\tReporting of chance of Down's, Edwards' & Patau's syndrome using cut-offs recommended by the FASP.\n•\tReporting of higher chance Down's, Edwards'& Patau's syndrome by telephone and secure email/electronic transfer. \n•\tIssue of Down's, Edwards' and Patau's syndrome reports within 3 working days of receipt of sample in accordance with FASP Standard S05.\nAn award has been made under direct award A\nThe contract is from 1st April 2025 - 31 march 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Antenatal Screening Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of the following ante-natal screening services:\n•\tCombined biochemical screening tests ( free beta-HCG, PappA)\n•\tQuad biochemical screening tests (UE3, Inhibin-A, AFP, total HCG)",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThis contract has been awarded following the direct award process A. The contract will run from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46484",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042499-2025-C202-1",
"title": "Antenatal Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 132000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042499-2025-C202-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThe award decision-maker is Neil Gaskell and there is no conflicts of interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}