← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS machine. Unity Essential Plan - to cover 01/03/2026 - 28/02/2027. Price includes preventative maintenance service, software and firmware updates and priority on site response time.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)

Statusactive
Value£14,279

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065cc5
Latest release ID017398-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 14:26:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026award, contract017398-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017390-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017196-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017398-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T14:26:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS machine. Unity Essential Plan - to cover 01/03/2026 - 28/02/2027.  Price includes preventative maintenance service, software and firmware updates and priority on site response time.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oj.olagunju@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thermofisher.com/uk/en/home.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "unity.contracts.uk@thermofisher.com",
        "telephone": "0800 5345 5345"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14278.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17134.73
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017398-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017398-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:26:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017398-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017398-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T14:26:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS machine. Unity Essential Plan - to cover 01/03/2026 - 28/02/2027.  Price includes preventative maintenance service, software and firmware updates and priority on site response time.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oj.olagunju@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thermofisher.com/uk/en/home.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "unity.contracts.uk@thermofisher.com",
        "telephone": "0800 5345 5345"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14278.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17134.73
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017398-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017398-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:26:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017390-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T14:21:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14278.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17134.73
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017390-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017390-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:21:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS machine. Unity Essential Plan - to cover 01/03/2026 - 28/02/2027.  Price includes preventative maintenance service, software and firmware updates and priority on site response time.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oj.olagunju@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thermofisher.com/uk/en/home.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "unity.contracts.uk@thermofisher.com",
        "telephone": "0800 5345 5345"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017196-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T10:43:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14278.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17134.73
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017196-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017196-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T10:43:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS System (2026-27)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Annual Support Plan for ICAP MS machine. Unity Essential Plan - to cover 01/03/2026 - 28/02/2027.  Price includes preventative maintenance service, software and firmware updates and priority on site response time.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oj.olagunju@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175471",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific is the trading name of Thermo Electron Manufacturing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thermofisher.com/uk/en/home.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "unity.contracts.uk@thermofisher.com",
        "telephone": "0800 5345 5345"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}