Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Direct Award for Annual License for EIDO Patient Information Leaflets
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0518ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023250-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 12:43:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023250-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023239-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023250-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 40486,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48583.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04030383",
"name": "EIDO HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Annual License for EIDO Patient Information Leaflets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award for Annual License for EIDO Patient Information Leaflets",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@setrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04030383",
"name": "EIDO HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 6AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgford Business Centre 29 Bridgford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eidohealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04030383",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@eidohealthcare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLY-2228-JBXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023250-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 40486,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48583.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04030383",
"name": "EIDO HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Annual License for EIDO Patient Information Leaflets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award for Annual License for EIDO Patient Information Leaflets",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@setrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04030383",
"name": "EIDO HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 6AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgford Business Centre 29 Bridgford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eidohealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04030383",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@eidohealthcare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLY-2228-JBXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023239-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:35:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 40486,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48583.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023239-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023239-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:35:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04030383",
"name": "EIDO HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Annual License for EIDO Patient Information Leaflets",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award for Annual License for EIDO Patient Information Leaflets",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 of the Public Contracts Regulations 20203 makes provision for a Direct Award to be made in special cases. These cases are set out in Schedule 5, The Trust is relying specifically on Schedule 5; 6(a) and (b) which allows for a direct award to be made where only a particular supplier can supply the goods and there are no reasonable alternatives for the goods. The Trust is not aware of any other provider capable of providing this tailored service. EIDO healthcare supply patient information leaflets specifically designed for health care providers. They also allow for local customisation for the Trust to enable us to customise the leaflets for all our respective hospital sites. Translation services are also available. No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement. EDIO are the sole supplier and have exclusive rights over the software licenses and updates for patient information leaflets.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@setrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04030383",
"name": "EIDO HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 6AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgford Business Centre 29 Bridgford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eidohealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04030383",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@eidohealthcare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLY-2228-JBXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}