← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Angus Community Link Worker Service

Buyer: Angus Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAngus Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Oct 2023
Value£1,108,700
Published1 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Community Link Workers are generalist practitioners based in GP practices who work directly with patients to help them navigate and engage wider community services. Angus Council is inviting Tenders for this Service.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance services 85312310Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Community Link Workers will encourage and support patients to identify areas of voluntary, community and where appropriate statutory support and activities which may help and be of interest to them and to take the first steps to accessing them, using behavioral change approaches to support change. Additional information: The Contract is for 3 years with an option to extend for a further year.

Statusactive
Value£1,108,700
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling services, Guidance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer214 median · 11.9 average (9 of 21 with a bid count)6 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71413 median · 21.8 average (17 of 41 with a bid count)9.7 average (17 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3083 median · 4.3 average (28 of 1,308 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 1,308 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£721,320 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,108,700.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f925
Latest release ID025860-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 01 2023 14:16:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,108,700
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2023tender025860-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025860-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T15:16:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f925",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
    "name": "Angus Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000741693"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC/23/039/HSC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1108700,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Community Link Workers will encourage and support patients to identify areas of voluntary, community and where appropriate statutory support and activities which may help and be of interest to them and to take the first steps to accessing them, using behavioral change approaches to support change. Additional information: The Contract is for 3 years with an option to extend for a further year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service provision is within Angus. Angus is split into the following localities: North West Angus, North East Angus, South West Angus and South East Angus."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Angus Community Link Worker Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1108700,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Link Workers are generalist practitioners based in GP practices who work directly with patients to help them navigate and engage wider community services.\nAngus Council is inviting Tenders for this Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Tender Documents"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health and Social Care"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ian Hood",
        "email": "HoodI@angus.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66888",
      "name": "Sherriff Principal of Tayside Central and Fife",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Principal of Tayside Central and Fife"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Angus Council, on behalf of Angus Health and Social Care Partnership wishes to to invite tenders for an Angus Community Link Worker Service.\nAttached to this Notice are copies of the Tender Documents for the Provision of an Angus Community Link Worker Service.\nAlso attached to this Notice are copies of the Tender Evaluation Matrix's for the Information of Bidders.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for 1 year.\nPlease note that Estimated Values given in this Notice are based on the maximum 4 year duration.\nFinancial Criteria re Insurance, Turnover and Reserves are defined in the Tender Documents.\nTender Evaluation Criteria are defined in the Tender Documents.\nTUPE may apply and contact details for the current Provider of the Service are included in the Tender Documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743514.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits offered should be proportionate to the value of the contract. They will be assessed as part of the Quality assessment of the tender.\n(SC Ref:743514)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2023 · 025860-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025860-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T15:16:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f925",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
    "name": "Angus Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000741693"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC/23/039/HSC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1108700,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Community Link Workers will encourage and support patients to identify areas of voluntary, community and where appropriate statutory support and activities which may help and be of interest to them and to take the first steps to accessing them, using behavioral change approaches to support change. Additional information: The Contract is for 3 years with an option to extend for a further year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service provision is within Angus. Angus is split into the following localities: North West Angus, North East Angus, South West Angus and South East Angus."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Angus Community Link Worker Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1108700,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Link Workers are generalist practitioners based in GP practices who work directly with patients to help them navigate and engage wider community services.\nAngus Council is inviting Tenders for this Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Tender Documents"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health and Social Care"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ian Hood",
        "email": "HoodI@angus.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66888",
      "name": "Sherriff Principal of Tayside Central and Fife",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Principal of Tayside Central and Fife"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Angus Council, on behalf of Angus Health and Social Care Partnership wishes to to invite tenders for an Angus Community Link Worker Service.\nAttached to this Notice are copies of the Tender Documents for the Provision of an Angus Community Link Worker Service.\nAlso attached to this Notice are copies of the Tender Evaluation Matrix's for the Information of Bidders.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for 1 year.\nPlease note that Estimated Values given in this Notice are based on the maximum 4 year duration.\nFinancial Criteria re Insurance, Turnover and Reserves are defined in the Tender Documents.\nTender Evaluation Criteria are defined in the Tender Documents.\nTUPE may apply and contact details for the current Provider of the Service are included in the Tender Documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743514.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits offered should be proportionate to the value of the contract. They will be assessed as part of the Quality assessment of the tender.\n(SC Ref:743514)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}