Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
This service is to supply spare parts associated with the maintenance of Dynamic Waverider Buoys (DWRs) that provide hydrodynamic data for the Anglian Coastal Monitoring Programme (ACMP). This equipment is needed imminently and supports the upkeep of the hydrodynamic network until the end of the current phase of the ACMP, which ends 31/03/2027. The ACMP collects monitoring and survey data from the extent between the Humber and Thames estuaries. It currently utilises 7 deployed DWRs.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances (38290000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 66 | 3 median · 17.9 average (27 of 66 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (27 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 46 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066698-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 11:02:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066698-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit completed documentation to: acm@environment-agency.gov.uk by 24/7/2026 at 23:59. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £29,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066698-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066698-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:02:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to acm@environment-agency.gov.uk by 23:59 on 24/07/2026\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to acm@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anglian Coastal Monitoring Hydrodynamics Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19081",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:02:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to supply spare parts associated with the maintenance of Dynamic Waverider Buoys (DWRs) that provide hydrodynamic data for the Anglian Coastal Monitoring Programme (ACMP). This equipment is needed imminently and supports the upkeep of the hydrodynamic network until the end of the current phase of the ACMP, which ends 31/03/2027. The ACMP collects monitoring and survey data from the extent between the Humber and Thames estuaries. It currently utilises 7 deployed DWRs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit completed documentation to: acm@environment-agency.gov.uk by 24/7/2026 at 23:59.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066698-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:02:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to acm@environment-agency.gov.uk by 23:59 on 24/07/2026\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to acm@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anglian Coastal Monitoring Hydrodynamics Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19081",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:02:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to supply spare parts associated with the maintenance of Dynamic Waverider Buoys (DWRs) that provide hydrodynamic data for the Anglian Coastal Monitoring Programme (ACMP). This equipment is needed imminently and supports the upkeep of the hydrodynamic network until the end of the current phase of the ACMP, which ends 31/03/2027. The ACMP collects monitoring and survey data from the extent between the Humber and Thames estuaries. It currently utilises 7 deployed DWRs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit completed documentation to: acm@environment-agency.gov.uk by 24/7/2026 at 23:59.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}