← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities • Ophthalmology • Diagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway • Direct access to diagnostics procedures, where this has been specifically agreed by the Commissioner • Glaucoma Glaucoma (Remedy BNSSG ICB)

Delivery location

UKK11 · UKK12

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities • Ophthalmology • Diagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway • Direct access to diagnostics procedures, where this has been specifically agreed by the Commissioner • Glaucoma Glaucoma (Remedy BNSSG ICB) The services will include, where appropriate • Pre-treatment e.g. referral processes; triage/clinical assessment; diagnostics; consultation; pre-treatment assessment and / or work up. • Treatment e.g. outpatient/ambulatory/inpatient treatment • Discharge e.g. expected physical, self-care, psychological capabilities prior to discharge. • Follow up e.g. specialist support post discharge, referrals to other general or specialist services such as GP or District Nurse, self-care requirements for a period up to and including 14 days post discharge. The award has been made following Direct Award Process B. The procurement has been conducted in line with Right To Choose requirements. This is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value. The contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 with no provision for extension included. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal "clustering" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027. This procurement notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer361 median · 1.1 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11901 median · 4.4 average (46 of 90 with a bid count)1.5 average (49 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process B
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ACES

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d7cb
Latest release ID072255-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 13:48:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072255-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T14:48:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072255-2026-BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES-1",
      "title": "ACES",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05632363",
          "name": "Anglia Community Eye Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tOphthalmology \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway \n•\tDirect access to diagnostics procedures, where this has been specifically agreed by the Commissioner\n•\tGlaucoma Glaucoma (Remedy BNSSG ICB)\nThe services will include, where appropriate\n•\tPre-treatment e.g. referral processes; triage/clinical assessment; diagnostics; consultation; pre-treatment assessment and / or work up.\n•\tTreatment e.g. outpatient/ambulatory/inpatient treatment\n•\tDischarge e.g. expected physical, self-care, psychological capabilities prior to discharge.\n•\tFollow up e.g. specialist support post discharge, referrals to other general or specialist services such as GP or District Nurse, self-care requirements for a period up to and including 14 days post discharge.\nThe award has been made following Direct Award Process B. The procurement has been conducted in line with Right To Choose requirements.\nThis is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 with no provision for extension included.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027.\nThis procurement notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anglia Community Eyecare Services (ACES)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tOphthalmology \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway \n•\tDirect access to diagnostics procedures, where this has been specifically agreed by the Commissioner\n•\tGlaucoma Glaucoma (Remedy BNSSG ICB)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process B",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.acutecontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05632363",
      "name": "Anglia Community Eye Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Wisbech",
        "postalCode": "PE14 0SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05632363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Anglia Community Eye Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64918",
      "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072255-2026-BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES-1",
      "title": "ACES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072255-2026-BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Niall Mitchell, Deputy head of Acute Contracts (Acute and Mental Health) \nNo conflicts of interest were identified or declared during the process\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process B",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072255-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T14:48:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072255-2026-BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES-1",
      "title": "ACES",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05632363",
          "name": "Anglia Community Eye Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tOphthalmology \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway \n•\tDirect access to diagnostics procedures, where this has been specifically agreed by the Commissioner\n•\tGlaucoma Glaucoma (Remedy BNSSG ICB)\nThe services will include, where appropriate\n•\tPre-treatment e.g. referral processes; triage/clinical assessment; diagnostics; consultation; pre-treatment assessment and / or work up.\n•\tTreatment e.g. outpatient/ambulatory/inpatient treatment\n•\tDischarge e.g. expected physical, self-care, psychological capabilities prior to discharge.\n•\tFollow up e.g. specialist support post discharge, referrals to other general or specialist services such as GP or District Nurse, self-care requirements for a period up to and including 14 days post discharge.\nThe award has been made following Direct Award Process B. The procurement has been conducted in line with Right To Choose requirements.\nThis is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 with no provision for extension included.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027.\nThis procurement notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anglia Community Eyecare Services (ACES)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tOphthalmology \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway \n•\tDirect access to diagnostics procedures, where this has been specifically agreed by the Commissioner\n•\tGlaucoma Glaucoma (Remedy BNSSG ICB)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process B",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.acutecontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05632363",
      "name": "Anglia Community Eye Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Wisbech",
        "postalCode": "PE14 0SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05632363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Anglia Community Eye Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64918",
      "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072255-2026-BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES-1",
      "title": "ACES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072255-2026-BNSSG_C424977_2026-2027_ACES-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Niall Mitchell, Deputy head of Acute Contracts (Acute and Mental Health) \nNo conflicts of interest were identified or declared during the process\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process B",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}