← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

ANDBC Preliminary Market Engagement - Development Brief for Site located at Comber Road, Newtownards

Buyer: Ards and North Down Borough Council →

BuyerArds and North Down Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Ards and North Down Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a transparent and informed preliminary market engagement exercise to support the development of a Council owned site located at Comber Road, Newtownards for commercial use. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement (PME) questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home (Resource ID 6577062). Completed questionnaires must be returned via the Messaging function of the CfT.

Delivery location

UKN09, GB

Categories

Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport 45213000Development of non-residential real estate 70112000Land sale or purchase services 70122000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Nov 2026 to 29 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Development of non-residential real estate, Land sale or purchase services, Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2293 median · 22.8 average (1,251 of 7,229 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,381 of 7,229 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN09615 median · 12.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough. This engagement exercise will consist of a supplier questionnaire. Responses will inform the Council's understanding of the capacity, relevant experience, innovative approaches, and delivery models available within the market to support the successful development of the site and delivery of high-quality business accommodation. This will assist in informing the structure and focus of procurement documentation and internal planning. Please note, participation (or non-participation) will neither advantage nor disadvantage any supplier in any subsequent procurement.engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b592
Latest release ID062770-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 11:51:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026planningUpdate062770-2026
16 Jun 2026planning056465-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T12:51:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b592",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
    "name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN09",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land sale or purchase services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANDBC Preliminary Market Engagement - Development Brief for Site located at Comber Road, Newtownards",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "062770-2026",
        "description": "The deadline for receipt of completed questionnaires in response to this pre-market engagement exercise has been extended to 12noon on Friday 17th July 2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ards and North Down Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a transparent and informed preliminary market engagement exercise to support the development of a Council owned site located at Comber Road, Newtownards for commercial use.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement (PME) questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home (Resource ID 6577062). Completed questionnaires must be returned via the Messaging function of the CfT.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
      "name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN09",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "BT20 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ardsandnorthdown.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062770-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062770-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:51:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough.\nThis engagement exercise will consist of a supplier questionnaire. Responses will inform the Council's understanding of the capacity, relevant experience, innovative approaches, and delivery models available within the market to support the successful development of the site and delivery of high-quality business accommodation. This will assist in informing the structure and focus of procurement documentation and internal planning.\nPlease note, participation (or non-participation) will neither advantage nor disadvantage any supplier in any subsequent procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062770-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "062770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T12:51:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b592",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
    "name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN09",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land sale or purchase services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANDBC Preliminary Market Engagement - Development Brief for Site located at Comber Road, Newtownards",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "062770-2026",
        "description": "The deadline for receipt of completed questionnaires in response to this pre-market engagement exercise has been extended to 12noon on Friday 17th July 2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ards and North Down Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a transparent and informed preliminary market engagement exercise to support the development of a Council owned site located at Comber Road, Newtownards for commercial use.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement (PME) questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home (Resource ID 6577062). Completed questionnaires must be returned via the Messaging function of the CfT.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
      "name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN09",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "BT20 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ardsandnorthdown.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062770-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062770-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:51:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough.\nThis engagement exercise will consist of a supplier questionnaire. Responses will inform the Council's understanding of the capacity, relevant experience, innovative approaches, and delivery models available within the market to support the successful development of the site and delivery of high-quality business accommodation. This will assist in informing the structure and focus of procurement documentation and internal planning.\nPlease note, participation (or non-participation) will neither advantage nor disadvantage any supplier in any subsequent procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056465-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056465-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T10:09:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b592",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
    "name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN09",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land sale or purchase services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANDBC Preliminary Market Engagement - Development Brief for Site located at Comber Road, Newtownards",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ards and North Down Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a transparent and informed preliminary market engagement exercise to support the development of a Council owned site located at Comber Road, Newtownards for commercial use.  \nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement (PME) questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home (Resource ID 6577062). Completed questionnaires must be returned via the Messaging function of the CfT. ",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
      "name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN09",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "BT20 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ardsandnorthdown.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056465-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056465-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:09:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced developers to help shape the specification for the appointment of a Developer. The Council is intending to bring the site to market to attract experienced developers to acquire a long leasehold interest in the land, with a view to delivering a high-quality business or industrial park development that will make a meaningful and lasting contribution to the economic growth of the Borough.\nThis engagement exercise will consist of a supplier questionnaire. Responses will inform the Council’s understanding of the capacity, relevant experience, innovative approaches, and delivery models available within the market to support the successful development of the site and delivery of high-quality business accommodation. This will assist in informing the structure and focus of procurement documentation and internal planning. \nPlease note, participation (or non-participation) will neither advantage nor disadvantage any supplier in any subsequent procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}