TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure

ANDBC Framework for the Provision of Arboricultural Services

Forestry services
Tree pruning
Tree pruning and hedge trimming
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ards and North Down Borough Council: "ANDBC Framework for the Provision of Arboricultural Services". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityArds and North Down Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
cancelled
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ards and North Down Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ards and North Down Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
20.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 71 active published awards; 69 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscancelled
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 May 2024, 11:22 BST
Last source update31 May 2024, 11:22 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationForestry services, Tree pruning, Tree pruning and hedge trimming, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0438ba
What is being bought
Proposals are sought by Ards and North Down Borough Council for the appointment of suppliers onto an Arboricultural services framework. This will include planned maintenance works as well as emergency work. The framework duration will be initially for 1 year, with the possibility of extension for 3 further periods of 12 months. The procurement process will appoint the five highest scoring suppliers to the framework. Thereafter a mini competition will be progressed for individual works. Further detail is provided in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    31 May 2024, 11:22 BST
  2. Status changed to cancelled
    31 May 2024, 11:22 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    31 May 2024, 11:22 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    31 May 2024, 11:22 BST
  5. Published value updated to £240,000
    9 Feb 2024, 11:35 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    9 Feb 2024, 11:35 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    9 Feb 2024, 11:35 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 11 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
    9 Feb 2024, 11:35 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    9 Feb 2024, 11:35 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Proposals are sought by Ards and North Down Borough Council for the appointment of suppliers onto an Arboricultural services framework. This will include planned maintenance works as well as emergency work. The framework duration will be initially for 1 year, with the possibility of extension for 3 further periods of 12 months. The procurement process will appoint the five highest scoring suppliers to the framework. Thereafter a mini competition will be progressed for individual works. Further detail is provided in the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 May 2024, 11:22 BST
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ards and North Down Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-72857
View buyer profile
  • Ards and North Down Borough Council
    buyer

    City Hall, The Castle, Bangor, UK, BT20 4BT
  • Procurement Manager
    reviewBody

    Ards and North Down Borough Council, Bangor, BT20 4BT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published