20 Jul 2021 · 017074-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "017074-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-20T14:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6954",
"name": "HMRC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017074-2021-CW33376-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22920",
"name": "Capita Customer Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW33376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HMRC have procured a Transcription, Voice Analytics & Quality Management Services which will integrate with current telephony partners and the existing HMRC telephony estate. The competition was ran via Open Procedure, Additional information: A consumption-based charging model is required, of which more information is contained in the tender documents.\nHMRC recognises that suppliers may wish to use a version of hosted or shared services to meet HMRC requirements, and this has been accounted for in the tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "47"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Contractual",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone switchboards"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "48512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software package"
},
{
"id": "72212512",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software development services"
},
{
"id": "48314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software package"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "72226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "72252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer archiving services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Analytics and Quality Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMRC requires a replacement best of breed Transcription, Analytics and Quality Management Service to undertake detailed analysis of all calls received by HMRC and, in due course, analysis on data from other digital interactions such as webchat, to analyse how it interacts with its customers.\nThe service will need to integrate with HMRC’s current telephony services, which sit within an Odigo platform, with Nuance call steering and voice recordings stored on HMRC’s cloud infrastructure.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6954",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M60 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5W Ralli Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Direct and indirect taxation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "HMRC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Phillips",
"email": "sarah.phillips@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000510017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22920",
"name": "Capita Customer Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336850",
"legalName": "Capita Customer Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2730",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M60 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5W Ralli Quays"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017074-2021-CW33376-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2740000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017074-2021-CW33376-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=612268562\n GO Reference: GO-2021720-PRO-18597797",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Feb 2021 · 003955-2021 · tender
{
"id": "003955-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-26T18:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6954",
"name": "HMRC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR559416956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2748333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A maximum of two extension periods of 12 months will be allowable (overall term 27+12+12).\nThe 27 initial period is to accommodate a three-month implementation timeframe and 24-month operational term; this is set out contractually in the tender documents."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "HMRC requires Transcription, Voice Analytics & Quality Management Services that integrates with current telephony partners Odigo and Nuance. The current telephony service has 30k configured users, 9k concurrent users who handle 30m calls per year. The services provided must be flexible and scalable to cope not only with HMRC’s large annual call volumes but also with distinct business areas and several peaks periods throughout the year. Additional information: A consumption-based charging model is required, of which more information is contained in the tender documents.\nHMRC recognises that suppliers may wish to use a version of hosted or shared services to meet HMRC requirements, and this has been accounted for in the tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "47"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"description": "43"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 810
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone switchboards"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "48512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software package"
},
{
"id": "72212512",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software development services"
},
{
"id": "48314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software package"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "72226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "72252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer archiving services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Analytics and Quality Management",
"value": {
"amount": 5188333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-29T12:01:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Remote"
},
"description": "HMRC will be using an e-sourcing (eTendering) tool/application for this procurement. This prevents any information provided by the applicant or tenderer from being viewed by until the eSourcing event is closed. The e-sourcing (e-tendering) application will display the closing date/time within the event and automatically close the event when the time is reached. Once the event is closed only personnel who have access to the event within the system will be able to open and view the tender responses. Therefore, the opening time for tenders will coincide with the close date and time for the event and all tenders will become visible to personnel who have access to the event within the system."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-29T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "HMRC requires a replacement best of breed Transcription, Analytics and Quality Management Service to undertake detailed analysis of all calls received by HMRC and, in due course, analysis on data from other digital interactions such as webchat, to analyse how it interacts with its customers.\nThe service will need to integrate with HMRC’s current telephony services, which sit within an Odigo platform, with Nuance call steering and voice recordings stored on HMRC’s cloud infrastructure.\nThe overall £5,188,333 value includes for the optional extension of the contract for a total of a further 2 years. The value for the initial term is £2,748,333.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All data storage and processing must be UK onshore."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HMRC has set out some ‘must’ have technical criteria, which need to be met without additional cost. Bids with any ‘Musts’ not met will not progress."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/register/SSOActions?realm=hmrc&passwordadapter=SourcingSupplierUser&type=full",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6954",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M60 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5W Ralli Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Direct and indirect taxation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "HMRC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
"name": "Liam Osborn",
"email": "liam.osborn@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000532848"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2730",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M60 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5W Ralli Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Phillips",
"email": "sarah.phillips@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000510017"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. HMRC considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPlease follow the below instructions if you wish to participate in the tender.\nHMRC use an HMRC version of SAP Ariba Sourcing. Suppliers using HMRC's Ariba for the first time will need to register at http://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full As part of the registration process you will receive an email. Once you have obtained your account ID (AN) number, please email e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk with the following information:\nContract title and Reference (Analytics and Quality Management - SR559416956)\nYour organisation’s HMRC SAP Ariba account ID\nYour organisation name\nYour name\nYour email address\nYour telephone number.\nYou must ensure that you express an interest in sufficient time to allow you to submit your bid.\nEconomic operators who have complied with the foregoing will receive an e-mail confirming access to the online\nquestionnaires. If access is not provided within one working day, please contact e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk after first checking your spam in-box) notifying non-receipt and confirming when your request for access to the online questionnaires was first made.\nQuestionnaires must be fully completed no later than 12.00 on 29/03/2021. The deadline for clarification questions is 15/03/2021 with responses provided by 22/03/2021 which will allow the required 6 days for the information to be considered. Tenders not submitted in the\nrequired form (or containing the requested information) may be rejected. HMRC does not bind itself to accept any tender and reserves the right to accept any part of the tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates to the contrary.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=566717397\n GO Reference: GO-2021226-PRO-17852577",
"initiationType": "tender"
}