Lot 1
No lot description published.
Please Note: This award notice is linked to an above threshold transparency notice Ref: OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-059d75extensio This contract is for the installation and support of a suite of tools to enhance Greater Manchester Police's digital forensic capabilities, streamlining digital investigations, and improving overall efficiency in the handling of digital evidence. The contract will enable the Digital Forensics Investigation Unit (DFIU) to optimise the use of existing analytical tools and applications, by allowing multiple mobile devices to be extracted concurrently. It will also reduce bottlenecks in the workflow and ultimately help to manage caseloads more effectively. For example, allowing the DFIU to decrypt and acquire data from a single mobile device to multiple devices daily. Please Note: The Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police will be given equal rights to the Authority to enforce the provisions of the Contract, under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001359-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 10:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001359-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001359-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T10:54:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please Note:\nThis award notice is linked to an above threshold transparency notice Ref: OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-059d75extensio\nThis contract is for the installation and support of a suite of tools to enhance Greater Manchester Police's digital forensic capabilities, streamlining digital investigations, and improving overall efficiency in the handling of digital evidence.\nThe contract will enable the Digital Forensics Investigation Unit (DFIU) to optimise the use of existing analytical tools and applications, by allowing multiple mobile devices to be extracted concurrently.\nIt will also reduce bottlenecks in the workflow and ultimately help to manage caseloads more effectively. For example, allowing the DFIU to decrypt and acquire data from a single mobile device to multiple devices daily.\nPlease Note:\nThe Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police will be given equal rights to the Authority to enforce the provisions of the Contract, under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+441618561140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
"postalCode": "30308",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to purchase additional licences during the lifetime of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for up to two further years 2+1+1. With the final end date of 30th September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9993",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9993",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "001359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:54:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001359-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T10:54:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please Note:\nThis award notice is linked to an above threshold transparency notice Ref: OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-059d75extensio\nThis contract is for the installation and support of a suite of tools to enhance Greater Manchester Police's digital forensic capabilities, streamlining digital investigations, and improving overall efficiency in the handling of digital evidence.\nThe contract will enable the Digital Forensics Investigation Unit (DFIU) to optimise the use of existing analytical tools and applications, by allowing multiple mobile devices to be extracted concurrently.\nIt will also reduce bottlenecks in the workflow and ultimately help to manage caseloads more effectively. For example, allowing the DFIU to decrypt and acquire data from a single mobile device to multiple devices daily.\nPlease Note:\nThe Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police will be given equal rights to the Authority to enforce the provisions of the Contract, under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+441618561140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
"postalCode": "30308",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to purchase additional licences during the lifetime of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for up to two further years 2+1+1. With the final end date of 30th September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9993",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9993",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "001359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:54:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}