Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for the installation and support of a suite of tools to enhance Greater Manchester Police's digital forensic capabilities, streamlining digital investigations, and improving overall efficiency in the handling of digital evidence. The contract will enable the Digital Forensics Investigation Unit (DFIU) to optimise the use of existing analytical tools and applications, by allowing multiple mobile devices to be extracted concurrently. It will also reduce bottlenecks in the workflow and ultimately help to manage caseloads more effectively. For example, allowing the DFIU to decrypt and acquire data from a single mobile device to multiple devices daily. Please Note: The Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police will be given equal rights to the Authority to enforce the provisions of the Contract, under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057824-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 14:57:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057824-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057824-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to purchase additional licences during the lifetime of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend up to a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057824-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057824-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:57:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the installation and support of a suite of tools to enhance Greater Manchester Police's digital forensic capabilities, streamlining digital investigations, and improving overall efficiency in the handling of digital evidence.\nThe contract will enable the Digital Forensics Investigation Unit (DFIU) to optimise the use of existing analytical tools and applications, by allowing multiple mobile devices to be extracted concurrently. \nIt will also reduce bottlenecks in the workflow and ultimately help to manage caseloads more effectively. For example, allowing the DFIU to decrypt and acquire data from a single mobile device to multiple devices daily.\nPlease Note:\nThe Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police will be given equal rights to the Authority to enforce the provisions of the Contract, under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.",
"riskDetails": "Risks are minimal as the applications being procured are already in use by the Authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a 'Single Supplier' for these products/applications which are key to the synergy, integration and to work alongside by complimenting other key software applications, which are solely used for the extraction of critical forensics data from devices.\nThis includes upgrades, which will have a very positive effect on the efficiency of data extraction, whilst further enhancing the Digital Forensic Investigation Units (DFIU's) capacity in managing it's substantial and increasing workload.\nThis direct award grants the Authority access to exclusive pricing, which cannot be accessed via any other procurement route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Mulpeter",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 161 856 1140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
"postalCode": "30308",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057824-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to purchase additional licences during the lifetime of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend up to a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057824-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057824-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:57:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the installation and support of a suite of tools to enhance Greater Manchester Police's digital forensic capabilities, streamlining digital investigations, and improving overall efficiency in the handling of digital evidence.\nThe contract will enable the Digital Forensics Investigation Unit (DFIU) to optimise the use of existing analytical tools and applications, by allowing multiple mobile devices to be extracted concurrently. \nIt will also reduce bottlenecks in the workflow and ultimately help to manage caseloads more effectively. For example, allowing the DFIU to decrypt and acquire data from a single mobile device to multiple devices daily.\nPlease Note:\nThe Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police will be given equal rights to the Authority to enforce the provisions of the Contract, under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.",
"riskDetails": "Risks are minimal as the applications being procured are already in use by the Authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a 'Single Supplier' for these products/applications which are key to the synergy, integration and to work alongside by complimenting other key software applications, which are solely used for the extraction of critical forensics data from devices.\nThis includes upgrades, which will have a very positive effect on the efficiency of data extraction, whilst further enhancing the Digital Forensic Investigation Units (DFIU's) capacity in managing it's substantial and increasing workload.\nThis direct award grants the Authority access to exclusive pricing, which cannot be accessed via any other procurement route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Mulpeter",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 161 856 1140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
"postalCode": "30308",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}