Lot 1
No lot description published.
CSE built an analytical model for DESNZ a number of years ago. There is a need to use this model on a daily basis by the analysts in the Central Energy and Emissions Modelling (CEEM) team. As a consequence, we have a continuing need to provide training to analysts on the model.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052561-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 07:34:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052561-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052561-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T08:34:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02219673",
"name": "Centre for Sustainable Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_9748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Analytical Model Training Course",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CSE built an analytical model for DESNZ a number of years ago. There is a need to use this model on a daily basis by the analysts in the Central Energy and Emissions Modelling (CEEM) team. As a consequence, we have a continuing need to provide training to analysts on the model.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.eldridge@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02219673",
"name": "Centre for Sustainable Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James Court, St James Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02219673",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cse.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Analytical Model Training Course",
"value": {
"amount": 12320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14784
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16272",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16272",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "052561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T08:34:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052561-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T08:34:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02219673",
"name": "Centre for Sustainable Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_9748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Analytical Model Training Course",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CSE built an analytical model for DESNZ a number of years ago. There is a need to use this model on a daily basis by the analysts in the Central Energy and Emissions Modelling (CEEM) team. As a consequence, we have a continuing need to provide training to analysts on the model.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.eldridge@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02219673",
"name": "Centre for Sustainable Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James Court, St James Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02219673",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cse.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Analytical Model Training Course",
"value": {
"amount": 12320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14784
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16272",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16272",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "052561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T08:34:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}