Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physico-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,497 | 3 median · 30.4 average (910 of 3,497 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,009 of 3,497 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 765 | 2 median · 80.8 average (188 of 765 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (228 of 765 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 210 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 210 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075968-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 06:40:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075968-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to matthew.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk by 1 pm on 1st September 2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to the above email addresses. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 075968-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075968-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T07:40:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details in RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2026 - 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20523",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20523",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Contract Draft",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20524",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20524",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20525",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20525",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075968-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075968-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T07:40:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physico-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to matthew.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk by 1 pm on 1st September 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to the above email addresses. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075968-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T07:40:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details in RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2026 - 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20523",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20523",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Contract Draft",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20524",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20524",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20525",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20525",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075968-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075968-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T07:40:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physico-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to matthew.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk by 1 pm on 1st September 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to the above email addresses. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}