Lot 1
No lot description published.
Direct award to Worldpanel for existing data. • DHSC’s published food purchasing report utilised data and analyses provided by Numerator UK (formerly Kantar Worldpanel) who were commissioned to undertake the work as part of a wider data contract which has now ended. As this work is needed urgently to support key policy measures to be implemented by the Department, we are looking to commission the required update in the current financial year (25/26) through a direct award to Numerator UK. This would build on the existing report, and ensure the same data and analyses are produced to the same high standard.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 11:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011779-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011779-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173997",
"name": "Numerator"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award to Worldpanel for existing data. • DHSC’s published food purchasing report utilised data and analyses provided by Numerator UK (formerly Kantar Worldpanel) who were commissioned to undertake the work as part of a wider data contract which has now ended. As this work is needed urgently to support key policy measures to be implemented by the Department, we are looking to commission the required update in the current financial year (25/26) through a direct award to Numerator UK. This would build on the existing report, and ensure the same data and analyses are produced to the same high standard.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173997",
"name": "Numerator",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "W5 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tns House, Westgate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
"value": {
"amount": 72056,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86455.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011779-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173997",
"name": "Numerator"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award to Worldpanel for existing data. • DHSC’s published food purchasing report utilised data and analyses provided by Numerator UK (formerly Kantar Worldpanel) who were commissioned to undertake the work as part of a wider data contract which has now ended. As this work is needed urgently to support key policy measures to be implemented by the Department, we are looking to commission the required update in the current financial year (25/26) through a direct award to Numerator UK. This would build on the existing report, and ensure the same data and analyses are produced to the same high standard.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173997",
"name": "Numerator",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "W5 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tns House, Westgate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
"value": {
"amount": 72056,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86455.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}