← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published10 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The four NHS Collaborative Procurement Hubs (hereon referred to as the NHS Procurement in Partnership (NHS PiP and/or the Authorities)) namely East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (East of England), NHS London Procurement Partnership (NHS LPP), NHS Commercial Solutions and North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) is issuing this market engagement in connection with the potential procurement to establish a single approach to market to support membership of all 4 Hubs for Analysis and Reconciliation Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy 71800000Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100Internal audit services 79212200Statutory audit services 79212300Accounting review services 79212500Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the PIN is to gauge interest and connect with providers within this marketplace to better understand market interest, capability and capacity to deliver the requirements. This notice is for information only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender or at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time.<br/><br/>As part of this pre-tender strategy, NHS PiP would like to connect with providers of this type of service via a pre-market engagement exercise. We are therefore asking for your assistance through completion of our questionnaire. The information you provide will help us to form and shape the way the service specification is refreshed and updated for a framework that will last 4 years.<br/><br/>NHS PiP is working to support its members through delivering the following benefits:<br/>• Improve quality of life to patients in terms of accessing services that they require, through the right product/Service, to the right patient at the right time approach<br/>• Drive cash releasing savings for reinvestment in front line services.<br/>• Improved health and value through socially responsible procurement including reducing environments impacts and considering social value.<br/>• Driving innovation to improve the quality of patient care and overall value<br/><br/>EoECPH on behalf of NHS PiP, the Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system, Atamis, in any resulting procurement exercise and is utilising Atamis to manage this project for both pre-procurement / marketplace engagement communication and activity with suppliers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to suppliers and all communications with the EOECPH including the submission of the questionnaire will be conducted via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Any resulting procurement documentation will be published on the same procurement portal to ensure minimal supplier registration.<br/><br/>The questionnaire will run on the Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>How to access the Questionnaire on the portal:<br/>• Suppliers should register on the portal, if not already registered:<br/>• To Express an Interest in this market engagement, search and Select contract reference - C169282 - Market Engagement – Analysis and Reconciliation Services<br/>• Please complete the questionnaire within the requirements section<br/>• Suppliers can contact the Atamis helpdesk at -<br/>• support-health@atamis.co.uk or by calling 0800 9956035 for technical assistance when completing responses<br/><br/>The closing time and date for the return of your responses are 12.00pm on Monday 7th August 2023. Responses received after this date may be considered at EoECPH discretion.<br/><br/>We would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your interest and participation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing services, Financial auditing services, Statutory audit services, Internal audit services, Accounting review services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy (71800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3537 median · 37.7 average (3 of 353 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 353 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e028
Latest release ID019590-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 10 2023 09:57:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2023planning019590-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019590-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-10T10:57:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the PIN is to gauge interest and connect with providers within this marketplace to better understand market interest, capability and capacity to deliver the requirements. This notice is for information only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender or at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time.<br/><br/>As part of this pre-tender strategy, NHS PiP would like to connect with providers of this type of service via a pre-market engagement exercise. We are therefore asking for your assistance through completion of our questionnaire. The information you provide will help us to form and shape the way the service specification is refreshed and updated for a framework that will last 4 years.<br/><br/>NHS PiP is working to support its members through delivering the following benefits:<br/>• Improve quality of life to patients in terms of accessing services that they require, through the right product/Service, to the right patient at the right time approach<br/>• Drive cash releasing savings for reinvestment in front line services.<br/>• Improved health and value through socially responsible procurement including reducing environments impacts and considering social value.<br/>• Driving innovation to improve the quality of patient care and overall value<br/><br/>EoECPH on behalf of NHS PiP, the Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system, Atamis, in any resulting procurement exercise and is utilising Atamis to manage this project for both pre-procurement / marketplace engagement communication and activity with suppliers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to suppliers and all communications with the EOECPH including the submission of the questionnaire will be conducted via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Any resulting procurement documentation will be published on the same procurement portal to ensure minimal supplier registration.<br/><br/>The questionnaire will run on the Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>How to access the Questionnaire on the portal:<br/>• Suppliers should register on the portal, if not already registered:<br/>• To Express an Interest in this market engagement, search and Select contract reference - C169282 - Market Engagement – Analysis and Reconciliation Services<br/>• Please complete the questionnaire within the requirements section<br/>• Suppliers can contact the Atamis helpdesk at -<br/>• support-health@atamis.co.uk or by calling 0800 9956035 for technical assistance when completing responses<br/><br/>The closing time and date for the return of your responses are 12.00pm on Monday 7th August 2023. Responses received after this date may be considered at EoECPH discretion.<br/><br/>We would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your interest and participation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analysis and Reconciliation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The four NHS Collaborative Procurement Hubs (hereon referred to as the NHS Procurement in Partnership (NHS PiP and/or the Authorities)) namely East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (East of England), NHS London Procurement Partnership (NHS LPP), NHS Commercial Solutions and North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) is issuing this market engagement in connection with the potential procurement to establish a single approach to market to support membership of all 4 Hubs for Analysis and Reconciliation Services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Service",
        "email": "corporate.services@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2023 · 019590-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019590-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-10T10:57:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the PIN is to gauge interest and connect with providers within this marketplace to better understand market interest, capability and capacity to deliver the requirements. This notice is for information only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender or at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time.<br/><br/>As part of this pre-tender strategy, NHS PiP would like to connect with providers of this type of service via a pre-market engagement exercise. We are therefore asking for your assistance through completion of our questionnaire. The information you provide will help us to form and shape the way the service specification is refreshed and updated for a framework that will last 4 years.<br/><br/>NHS PiP is working to support its members through delivering the following benefits:<br/>• Improve quality of life to patients in terms of accessing services that they require, through the right product/Service, to the right patient at the right time approach<br/>• Drive cash releasing savings for reinvestment in front line services.<br/>• Improved health and value through socially responsible procurement including reducing environments impacts and considering social value.<br/>• Driving innovation to improve the quality of patient care and overall value<br/><br/>EoECPH on behalf of NHS PiP, the Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system, Atamis, in any resulting procurement exercise and is utilising Atamis to manage this project for both pre-procurement / marketplace engagement communication and activity with suppliers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to suppliers and all communications with the EOECPH including the submission of the questionnaire will be conducted via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Any resulting procurement documentation will be published on the same procurement portal to ensure minimal supplier registration.<br/><br/>The questionnaire will run on the Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>How to access the Questionnaire on the portal:<br/>• Suppliers should register on the portal, if not already registered:<br/>• To Express an Interest in this market engagement, search and Select contract reference - C169282 - Market Engagement – Analysis and Reconciliation Services<br/>• Please complete the questionnaire within the requirements section<br/>• Suppliers can contact the Atamis helpdesk at -<br/>• support-health@atamis.co.uk or by calling 0800 9956035 for technical assistance when completing responses<br/><br/>The closing time and date for the return of your responses are 12.00pm on Monday 7th August 2023. Responses received after this date may be considered at EoECPH discretion.<br/><br/>We would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your interest and participation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analysis and Reconciliation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The four NHS Collaborative Procurement Hubs (hereon referred to as the NHS Procurement in Partnership (NHS PiP and/or the Authorities)) namely East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (East of England), NHS London Procurement Partnership (NHS LPP), NHS Commercial Solutions and North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) is issuing this market engagement in connection with the potential procurement to establish a single approach to market to support membership of all 4 Hubs for Analysis and Reconciliation Services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Service",
        "email": "corporate.services@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}