← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Insourced Anaesthetist Services

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Surgical specialist services 85121300

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Insourced Anaesthetist Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical specialist services (85121300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9861 median · 22.3 average (18,344 of 31,986 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,759 of 31,986 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer771 median · 1.8 average (61 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (66 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152661 median · 3.8 average (132 of 266 with a bid count)1.6 average (204 of 266 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award under Framework RM6276 Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services to the incumbent provider.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015950-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£195,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0659dd
Latest release ID015950-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 10:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015950-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:23:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015950-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106235",
          "name": "MEDACS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Insourced Anaesthetist Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NNUH, Colney Lane, Norwich, NR7 4UY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anaesthetist Service Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Insourced Anaesthetist Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under Framework RM6276 Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services to the incumbent provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Wade",
        "email": "jonathan.wade@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106235",
      "name": "MEDACS HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "W1D 3QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Soho Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medacs.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02518546",
        "legalName": "MEDACS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015950-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015950-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015950-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:23:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015950-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106235",
          "name": "MEDACS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Insourced Anaesthetist Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NNUH, Colney Lane, Norwich, NR7 4UY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anaesthetist Service Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Insourced Anaesthetist Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under Framework RM6276 Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services to the incumbent provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Wade",
        "email": "jonathan.wade@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106235",
      "name": "MEDACS HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "W1D 3QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Soho Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medacs.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02518546",
        "legalName": "MEDACS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015950-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015950-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}