Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance. Preferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable As part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a "Attendance Request Form" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs. PLEASE NOTE, THIS EVENT IS NOW AT CAPACITY AND WE WILL NOT BE TAKING ANY MORE REQUESTS FOR ATTENDANCE.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,376 | 4 median · 31.7 average (2,262 of 6,376 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,520 of 6,376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,436 | 4 median · 72.6 average (473 of 1,436 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (544 of 1,436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance. Preferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable As part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a "Attendance Request Form" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs. PLEASE NOTE, THIS EVENT IS NOW AT CAPACITY AND WE WILL NOT BE TAKING ANY MORE REQUESTS FOR ATTENDANCE. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a927 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 07:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 054977-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050949-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054977-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMTecH - Architect Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance.\nPreferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable\nAs part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a \"Attendance Request Form\" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs. PLEASE NOTE, THIS EVENT IS NOW AT CAPACITY AND WE WILL NOT BE TAKING ANY MORE REQUESTS FOR ATTENDANCE.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T08:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance.\nPreferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable\nAs part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a \"Attendance Request Form\" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs. PLEASE NOTE, THIS EVENT IS NOW AT CAPACITY AND WE WILL NOT BE TAKING ANY MORE REQUESTS FOR ATTENDANCE."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054977-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMTecH - Architect Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance.\nPreferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable\nAs part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a \"Attendance Request Form\" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs. PLEASE NOTE, THIS EVENT IS NOW AT CAPACITY AND WE WILL NOT BE TAKING ANY MORE REQUESTS FOR ATTENDANCE.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T08:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance.\nPreferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable\nAs part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a \"Attendance Request Form\" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs. PLEASE NOTE, THIS EVENT IS NOW AT CAPACITY AND WE WILL NOT BE TAKING ANY MORE REQUESTS FOR ATTENDANCE."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050949-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T15:36:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMTecH - Architect Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance.\nPreferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable\nAs part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a \"Attendance Request Form\" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Architectural-and-related-services./3P7YE8S5QZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3P7YE8S5QZ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:36:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ORE Catapult require a structured feasibility study to assess the viability of creating a compelling and investible proposition for an Advanced Marine Technology Hub (AMTecH). The Plymouth based facility comprising quayside space for launch and recovery and waterside or inland space for workshops, classrooms, collaboration space, manufacturing facilities will be designed to rapidly grow UK marine autonomy capability, supply chain expertise and export capability across sectors primarily for offshore wind and as an enabler for dual innovation with other sectors including maritime, and defence. Complementing existing facilities in the region by delivering commercial research and development, volume manufacture, test and validate platforms, sensors, and robotics for offshore asset inspection, environmental data collection and long range subsea and surface surveillance. The hub will have the capacity to support development of future +30metre craft to support offshore renewables installation, operations, and maintenance.\nPreferred sites will be down selected by AMTecH partners in late 2026 who will then need expert advice on the challenges to develop those sites and budgetary estimates of development costs/ planning costs/ license costs, to inform the investment proposal which must be ready by mid 2027. Previous experience in waterside development in Plymouth and design of industrial facilities will be considered to be favorable\nAs part of this process ORE Catapult will be hosting a meet the buyer event on Friday 26th June 2026 at 1000hrs (Fugro, Turnchapel Wharf, Barton Rd, Turnchapel, Plymouth PL9 9RQ). Please note in order to attend this you will have to complete a \"Attendance Request Form\" which can requested by emailing procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Please note this event has a maximum capacity and attendance will be on a first come, first served basis. Deadline for attendance form return will be 19th June 2026 at 1500hrs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}