Lot 1
This Contract will be for repairs, refurbishment activity, design services and provision and maintenance of Technical Documentation associated with the Authority’s existing fleet of Deployable Technical Support Systems (DTSS).
This Contract will be for repairs, refurbishment activity, design services and provision and maintenance of Technical Documentation associated with the Authority’s existing fleet of Deployable Technical Support Systems (DTSS).
UKK11
This Contract will be for repairs, refurbishment activity, design services and provision and maintenance of Technical Documentation associated with the Authority’s existing fleet of Deployable Technical Support Systems (DTSS).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering support services (71336000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 36 | 4 median · 11 average (11 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (13 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a64b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007898-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 15 2021 11:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007898-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007898-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-15T12:25:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12442",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007898-2021-OI/0072-1",
"title": "Amphora 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12443",
"name": "Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a64b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There will be up to 5 Option Years (2 + 2 + 1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This Contract will be for repairs, refurbishment activity, design services and provision and maintenance of Technical Documentation associated with the Authority’s existing fleet of Deployable Technical Support Systems (DTSS)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amphora 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract will be for repairs, refurbishment activity, design services and provision and maintenance of Technical Documentation associated with the Authority’s existing fleet of Deployable Technical Support Systems (DTSS).",
"classification": {
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Operational Infrastructure (OI), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a new single contract with the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA), Marshall Land Systems Ltd (MLS). The contract shall be for a period of up to 5 years plus 5 option years (2 + 2 + 1) to provide in-service support until the new DTI capability is in service.\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed with MLS using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice under Regulation 16(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulation 2011. In service support and additional equipment can only be placed with\nMLS for the following reason:\nMLS are the OEM and the DA for the Amphora equipment. An alternative supplier would not have access to the necessary technical documentation or know how to have a sufficient technical understanding of the equipment and to be able to understand or support the safety case for repairs and modifications. This new proposed Amphora support solution is required to conduct the same exact scope of work as the current Amphora Contract but for longer than anticipated in order to transition to a DTI support arrangement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12442",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Elm 1c"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hadyn Townley",
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk"
},
{
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12443",
"name": "Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Airport, Newmarket Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tony.Martin@marshalladg.com",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12444",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007898-2021-OI/0072-1",
"title": "Amphora 2",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007898-2021-OI/0072-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021415-DCB-18083443",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007898-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-15T12:25:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12442",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007898-2021-OI/0072-1",
"title": "Amphora 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12443",
"name": "Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a64b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There will be up to 5 Option Years (2 + 2 + 1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This Contract will be for repairs, refurbishment activity, design services and provision and maintenance of Technical Documentation associated with the Authority’s existing fleet of Deployable Technical Support Systems (DTSS)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amphora 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract will be for repairs, refurbishment activity, design services and provision and maintenance of Technical Documentation associated with the Authority’s existing fleet of Deployable Technical Support Systems (DTSS).",
"classification": {
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Operational Infrastructure (OI), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a new single contract with the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA), Marshall Land Systems Ltd (MLS). The contract shall be for a period of up to 5 years plus 5 option years (2 + 2 + 1) to provide in-service support until the new DTI capability is in service.\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed with MLS using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice under Regulation 16(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulation 2011. In service support and additional equipment can only be placed with\nMLS for the following reason:\nMLS are the OEM and the DA for the Amphora equipment. An alternative supplier would not have access to the necessary technical documentation or know how to have a sufficient technical understanding of the equipment and to be able to understand or support the safety case for repairs and modifications. This new proposed Amphora support solution is required to conduct the same exact scope of work as the current Amphora Contract but for longer than anticipated in order to transition to a DTI support arrangement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12442",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Elm 1c"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hadyn Townley",
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk"
},
{
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12443",
"name": "Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Airport, Newmarket Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tony.Martin@marshalladg.com",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12444",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Infrastructure Programme (OIP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067985221"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007898-2021-OI/0072-1",
"title": "Amphora 2",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007898-2021-OI/0072-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021415-DCB-18083443",
"initiationType": "tender"
}