AMP8 Customer Technology
What is being bought
Anglian Water Services Ltd. ("Anglian Water") is exploring the definition of it's future state customer technology capabilities, to support the realisation of key strategic objectives across customer performance and operational excellence. Our internal strategic review has identified the need to pursue a CRM capability strategy. This will drive the consolidation of current customer technology solutions and the development of a single customer data model, which we see as a key enabler to a transformational customer strategy. We are seeking participation from the market to support us with our strategic review. Particularly from vendors of market available technologies with CRM, Billing, Field Service Management and Meter Data Management capabilities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is System, storage and content management software package (48780000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048722 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024493-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 05 2024 11:35:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 024493-2024 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | planning | 024294-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024493-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T12:35:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048722",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048722",
"title": "AMP8 Customer Technology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NEW LINK TO THE OPPORTUNITY - \nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services Ltd. (\"Anglian Water\") is exploring the definition of it's future state customer technology capabilities, to support the realisation of key strategic objectives across customer performance and operational excellence. \nOur internal strategic review has identified the need to pursue a CRM capability strategy. This will drive the consolidation of current customer technology solutions and the development of a single customer data model, which we see as a key enabler to a transformational customer strategy. \nWe are seeking participation from the market to support us with our strategic review. Particularly from vendors of market available technologies with CRM, Billing, Field Service Management and Meter Data Management capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48780000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
},
{
"id": "48780000-JA17",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For data"
},
{
"id": "48780000-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Jordan",
"email": "kjordan@anglianwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7802856859"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024493-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024493-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T12:35:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048722",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048722",
"title": "AMP8 Customer Technology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NEW LINK TO THE OPPORTUNITY - \nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services Ltd. (\"Anglian Water\") is exploring the definition of it's future state customer technology capabilities, to support the realisation of key strategic objectives across customer performance and operational excellence. \nOur internal strategic review has identified the need to pursue a CRM capability strategy. This will drive the consolidation of current customer technology solutions and the development of a single customer data model, which we see as a key enabler to a transformational customer strategy. \nWe are seeking participation from the market to support us with our strategic review. Particularly from vendors of market available technologies with CRM, Billing, Field Service Management and Meter Data Management capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48780000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
},
{
"id": "48780000-JA17",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For data"
},
{
"id": "48780000-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Jordan",
"email": "kjordan@anglianwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7802856859"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Aug 2024 · 024294-2024 · planning
{
"id": "024294-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T12:43:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048722",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048722",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise. \nThis market engagement process is not intended to give a complete and thorough overview of our technology landscape or future vision, it is intended to understand the broad capabilities in the market, and to assist us in presenting our requirements in the future. Therefore, it is important to understand that there will not be a significant amount of detail provided at this stage. \nThis market engagement exercise is designed to support our internal strategic review to determine our future state customer technology architecture. Specifically, the objectives of this exercise are to: \nOutline the vision and objectives of Anglian Water's requirements \nRaise initial supplier awareness, engagement and to gather opinions \nRefine the scope for future tender activities \nGain insight into the market possibilities and appetite \nPrepare the market for the forthcoming procurement efforts \nWhile the insight gained will support our internal data and technology strategy and potentially inform related procurement strategies.\nThis market engagement exercise is not the start of a tender process. Please note that any submission received in response to this exercise will not create any contractual agreement between the respondent and Anglian Water."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMP8 Customer Technology",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services Ltd. (\"Anglian Water\") is exploring the definition of it's future state customer technology capabilities, to support the realisation of key strategic objectives across customer performance and operational excellence. \nOur internal strategic review has identified the need to pursue a CRM capability strategy. This will drive the consolidation of current customer technology solutions and the development of a single customer data model, which we see as a key enabler to a transformational customer strategy. \nWe are seeking participation from the market to support us with our strategic review. Particularly from vendors of market available technologies with CRM, Billing, Field Service Management and Meter Data Management capabilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-05T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48780000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
},
{
"id": "48780000-JA17",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For data"
},
{
"id": "48780000-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509",
"name": "Kate Jordan",
"email": "kjordan@anglianwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7802856859"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}