← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

AMML Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2021

What is being bought

AMML Support

Delivery location

US

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Computer and related services 13

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: US121 median · 1.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that for technical reasons this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended). This is due to the fact that only NG-IT have the expertise and they own the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). The Combat Electromagnetic Environment Simulator (CEESIM) used in the AMML creates models for ACURL and only NG-IT have the model definitions which utilises their IP to produce the necessary hard/software. The test artefacts AMML produces are a pre-requisite to test all MDFS. Without these test artefacts, MDFS cannot be verified. Verification of MDFS forms part of the operational safety envelope of the F-35. NG-IT is therefore the only supplier that can provide the AMML support required.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AMML Support

Statusactive
ValueUS$15,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fdb6
Latest release ID030271-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 06 2021 22:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2021award, contract030271-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030271-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-06T22:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36927",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030271-2021-701571386-1",
      "title": "AMML Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36928",
          "name": "Northrop Grumman-IT"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb6",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AMML Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AMML Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "13",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Computer and related services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that for technical reasons this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended). This is due to the fact that only NG-IT have the expertise and they own the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). The Combat Electromagnetic Environment Simulator (CEESIM) used in the AMML creates models for ACURL and only NG-IT have the model definitions which utilises their IP to produce the necessary hard/software. The test artefacts AMML produces are a pre-requisite to test all MDFS. Without these test artefacts, MDFS cannot be verified. Verification of MDFS forms part of the operational safety envelope of the F-35. NG-IT is therefore the only supplier that can provide the AMML support required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36927",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LDT, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Hoggins Richard",
        "email": "Richard.Hoggins673@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36928",
      "name": "Northrop Grumman-IT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Buffalo",
        "postalCode": "NY 14221",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1740 Wehrle Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northrop Grumman-IT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030271-2021-701571386-1",
      "title": "AMML Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15500000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030271-2021-701571386-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2021 · 030271-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030271-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-06T22:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36927",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030271-2021-701571386-1",
      "title": "AMML Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36928",
          "name": "Northrop Grumman-IT"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb6",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AMML Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AMML Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "13",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Computer and related services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that for technical reasons this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended). This is due to the fact that only NG-IT have the expertise and they own the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). The Combat Electromagnetic Environment Simulator (CEESIM) used in the AMML creates models for ACURL and only NG-IT have the model definitions which utilises their IP to produce the necessary hard/software. The test artefacts AMML produces are a pre-requisite to test all MDFS. Without these test artefacts, MDFS cannot be verified. Verification of MDFS forms part of the operational safety envelope of the F-35. NG-IT is therefore the only supplier that can provide the AMML support required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36927",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LDT, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Hoggins Richard",
        "email": "Richard.Hoggins673@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36928",
      "name": "Northrop Grumman-IT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Buffalo",
        "postalCode": "NY 14221",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1740 Wehrle Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northrop Grumman-IT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030271-2021-701571386-1",
      "title": "AMML Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15500000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030271-2021-701571386-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}