← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

AM_1223 Lawyer - Legal Services for Colombia operation

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Apr 2026
Value£118,860
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

AM_1223 Lawyer - Legal Services for Colombia operation (Labour, Public and General)

Delivery location

CO, CO

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£118,860
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2026 to 1 May 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,4134 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: CO6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6093 median · 4.5 average (11 of 609 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 609 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066aea
Latest release ID023455-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 12:18:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023455-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-07T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-23T22:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£118,860
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026tender023455-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T12:18:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 118860,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 141500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Criterias as Experience, Capacity and cost will consider"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CO",
            "country": "CO",
            "countryName": "Colombia"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AM_1223 Lawyer - Legal Services for Colombia operation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 118860,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 141500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T12:18:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AM_1223 Lawyer - Legal Services for Colombia operation (Labour, Public and General)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T22:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mauricio  Zapata",
        "email": "Mauricio.Zapata@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023455-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T12:18:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 118860,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 141500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Criterias as Experience, Capacity and cost will consider"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CO",
            "country": "CO",
            "countryName": "Colombia"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AM_1223 Lawyer - Legal Services for Colombia operation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 118860,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 141500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T12:18:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AM_1223 Lawyer - Legal Services for Colombia operation (Labour, Public and General)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T22:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mauricio  Zapata",
        "email": "Mauricio.Zapata@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}