← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Aluminium bars and sheets

Delivery location

UKM83 · UKM83

Categories

Steel 14622000Aluminium 14721000Structural steelworks 45223210Aluminium 14721000

Lot details

Aluminium

Aluminium bars and sheets

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Stainless Steel

Stainless steel bars and sheets

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AluminiumNot published
2Steel, Structural steelworksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM83222 median · 22 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Aluminium

Statusunsuccessful

Stainless Steel

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb3d
Latest release ID021983-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 28 2023 11:14:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2023award, contract021983-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021983-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T12:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191125-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698450"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021983-2023-N/a-1",
      "title": "Aluminium",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "021983-2023-N/a-2",
      "title": "Stainless Steel",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Aluminium",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Stainless Steel",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stainless steel bars and sheets",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aluminium"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aluminium",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14721000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aluminium"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54679",
      "name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:740165)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2023 · 021983-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021983-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T12:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191125-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698450"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021983-2023-N/a-1",
      "title": "Aluminium",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "021983-2023-N/a-2",
      "title": "Stainless Steel",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Aluminium",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Stainless Steel",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stainless steel bars and sheets",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aluminium"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aluminium",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14721000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aluminium"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54679",
      "name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:740165)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}