Aluminium
Aluminium bars and sheets
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Aluminium bars and sheets
UKM83 · UKM83
Aluminium bars and sheets
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Stainless steel bars and sheets
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aluminium | Not published |
| 2 | Steel, Structural steelworks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 2 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034b48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017570-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 28 2022 07:50:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-08-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-08-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2022 | tender | 017570-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017570-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-28T08:50:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698450"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aluminium",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Max 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Stainless Steel",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Max 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Stainless steel bars and sheets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aluminium"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aluminium",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "14721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aluminium"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54679",
"name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=698450.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:698450)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=698450",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017570-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-28T08:50:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698450"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aluminium",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Max 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Stainless Steel",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Max 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Stainless steel bars and sheets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aluminium"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aluminium",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Aluminium bars and sheets",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "14721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aluminium"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54679",
"name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=698450.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:698450)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=698450",
"initiationType": "tender"
}