Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) Contract
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 46 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Feb 2024, 15:52 GMT | Last source update1 Feb 2024, 15:52 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042a1c | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs).
On 29th December 2023, the Authority published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) (Reference 2023/S 000-038019) to inform the market of its intention to award the contract. The Authority applied a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to conclusion of the contract. The contract award is made to 12 Point Care Ltd. for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services.
The new contract will start on 1st January 2024 and will end on 31st March 2024. The expected value of this contract is £316,907.16. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 3 month period.
12 Point Care Limited has been providing this service since 2018 and is due to expire on 31st December 2023. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started from 2018 to 2023 is £3,127,785.95 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Feb 2024, 15:52 GMT - Status changed to complete
29 Dec 2023, 14:44 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Dec 2023, 14:44 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Dec 2023, 14:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs). On 29th December 2023, the Authority published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) (Reference 2023/S 000-038019) to inform the market of its intention to award the contract. The Authority applied a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to conclusion of the contract. The contract award is made to 12 Point Care Ltd. for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services. The new contract will start on 1st January 2024 and will end on 31st March 2024. The expected value of this contract is £316,907.16. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 3 month period. 12 Point Care Limited has been providing this service since 2018 and is due to expire on 31st December 2023. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started from 2018 to 2023 is £3,127,785.95 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Feb 2024, 15:52 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £316,907
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 12 Point Care Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) Contract £316,907 · signed 29 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67871Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was incorporated on 1st July 2022 and includes the three previous clinical commissioning groups. Since the HWE ICB was incorporated, we have been working to review services across each 'place' to ensure that there is equity of access for our patients across the broader ICB area.
The APMS contract for Sollershott Surgery is due to expire on 31st December 2023. A local expression of interest exercise was undertaken and following this and options appraisal was taken to Primary Care Commissioning Committee for decision. The option of Birchwood Surgery merging with Sollershott Surgery was agreed and as a result the ICB have requested that the APMS contract with Sollershott is extended for 3 months until 31st March 2024 (with the merger to take place on 1st April 2024). |