← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Alternative Fuel Payment Application Programming Interface

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Application Programming Interface for the Alternative fuel payment scheme

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot 1

API containing Xoserve’s GB gas data to allow for delivery of Alternative Fuel Payment Alternate Fund

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 657223 median · 18.6 average (194 of 722 with a bid count)2.9 average (214 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2112 median · 45.3 average (54 of 211 with a bid count)4.9 average (64 of 211 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalehouseholds qualified for the payment, and to sift them out automatically early in the process. The information had to be of high quality to reduce the risk of error resulting in overpayments, or of a lack of clarity which would result in the need for a long, intensive manual sifting process. We consider that, Xoserve is uniquely placed to provide the data that BEIS needs to support its compliance activities in respect of claims and forecasting because they already, through roles in the Uniform Network Code (Gas), receive data to provide an accurate picture of UK gas consumption, and which properties are connected to the gas grid. In addition, Xoserve has IT systems which will allow some verification activities against claims made to BEIS the online portal to BEIS. Xoserve provides the industry standard database for UK gas connections, allowing the most up to date look at active and capped gas connections, and includes the information on properties that are not connected to the gas grid. Their database is updated regularly and used extensively by the private sector, including for both household consumption, and the delivery of gas into the UK’s system from abroad.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Alternative Fuel Paymend Application Programming Interface

Statusactive

Contracts

Alternative Fuel Paymend Application Programming Interface

Statusactive
Value£38,046

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b677
Latest release ID008890-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 28 2023 08:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2023award, contract008890-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008890-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T09:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69076",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008890-2023-1",
      "title": "Alternative Fuel Paymend Application Programming Interface",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
          "name": "Xoserve Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "API containing Xoserve’s GB gas data to allow for delivery of Alternative Fuel Payment Alternate Fund",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Fuel Payment Application Programming Interface",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Application Programming Interface for the Alternative fuel payment scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "households qualified for the payment, and to sift them out automatically early in the process. The information had to be of high quality to reduce the risk of error resulting in overpayments, or of a lack of clarity which would result in the need for a long, intensive manual sifting process.  We consider that, Xoserve is uniquely placed to provide the data that BEIS needs to support its compliance activities in respect of claims and forecasting because they already, through roles in the Uniform Network Code (Gas), receive data to provide an accurate picture of UK gas consumption, and which properties are connected to the gas grid. In addition, Xoserve has IT systems which will allow some verification activities against claims made to BEIS the online portal to BEIS.  \n\n          \nXoserve provides the industry standard database for UK gas connections, allowing the most up to date look at active and capped gas connections, and includes the information on properties that are not connected to the gas grid. Their database is updated regularly and used extensively by the private sector, including for both household consumption, and the delivery of gas into the UK’s system from abroad.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69076",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0ET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Cartwright",
        "email": "Darren.Cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
      "name": "Xoserve Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70202",
      "name": "Business Energy Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Energy Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008890-2023-1",
      "title": "Alternative Fuel Paymend Application Programming Interface",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38046,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008890-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2023 · 008890-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008890-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T09:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69076",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008890-2023-1",
      "title": "Alternative Fuel Paymend Application Programming Interface",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
          "name": "Xoserve Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "API containing Xoserve’s GB gas data to allow for delivery of Alternative Fuel Payment Alternate Fund",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Fuel Payment Application Programming Interface",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Application Programming Interface for the Alternative fuel payment scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "households qualified for the payment, and to sift them out automatically early in the process. The information had to be of high quality to reduce the risk of error resulting in overpayments, or of a lack of clarity which would result in the need for a long, intensive manual sifting process.  We consider that, Xoserve is uniquely placed to provide the data that BEIS needs to support its compliance activities in respect of claims and forecasting because they already, through roles in the Uniform Network Code (Gas), receive data to provide an accurate picture of UK gas consumption, and which properties are connected to the gas grid. In addition, Xoserve has IT systems which will allow some verification activities against claims made to BEIS the online portal to BEIS.  \n\n          \nXoserve provides the industry standard database for UK gas connections, allowing the most up to date look at active and capped gas connections, and includes the information on properties that are not connected to the gas grid. Their database is updated regularly and used extensively by the private sector, including for both household consumption, and the delivery of gas into the UK’s system from abroad.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69076",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0ET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Cartwright",
        "email": "Darren.Cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78527",
      "name": "Xoserve Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70202",
      "name": "Business Energy Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Energy Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008890-2023-1",
      "title": "Alternative Fuel Paymend Application Programming Interface",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38046,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008890-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}