Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Torridge District Council →
The project comprises alterations and refurbishment work to an existing Grade II listed complex of buildings previously used as a library and Torridge District Council’s town hall. The proposed works include demolition and construction of a new single storey extension to the rear of the building; refurbishment and alteration of the former Library to form a gymnasium; refurbishment, repairs and alteration to the ground floor of the Town Hall to provide office accommodation; and water damage repairs to the first floor Council Chamber.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a5e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 10:47:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049562-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:47:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
"name": "Torridge District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNR-3941-YZYZ",
"name": "Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793782",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alterations and Refurbishment of Bideford Town Hall & Former Library",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project comprises alterations and refurbishment work to an existing Grade II listed complex of buildings previously used as a library and Torridge District Council’s town hall. The proposed works include demolition and construction of a new single storey extension to the rear of the building; refurbishment and alteration of the former Library to form a gymnasium; refurbishment, repairs and alteration to the ground floor of the Town Hall to provide office accommodation; and water damage repairs to the first floor Council Chamber. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
"name": "Torridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bideford",
"postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torridge.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luan Stapley",
"email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1237428700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNR-3941-YZYZ",
"name": "Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bideford",
"postalCode": "EX39 4FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gammaton Road, East-the-Water"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNR-3941-YZYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.sussex@wms-gb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Alterations and Refurbishment of Bideford Town Hall & Former Library",
"value": {
"amount": 3882266.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4658719.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:47:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:47:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
"name": "Torridge District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNR-3941-YZYZ",
"name": "Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793782",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alterations and Refurbishment of Bideford Town Hall & Former Library",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project comprises alterations and refurbishment work to an existing Grade II listed complex of buildings previously used as a library and Torridge District Council’s town hall. The proposed works include demolition and construction of a new single storey extension to the rear of the building; refurbishment and alteration of the former Library to form a gymnasium; refurbishment, repairs and alteration to the ground floor of the Town Hall to provide office accommodation; and water damage repairs to the first floor Council Chamber. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
"name": "Torridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bideford",
"postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torridge.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luan Stapley",
"email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1237428700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNR-3941-YZYZ",
"name": "Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bideford",
"postalCode": "EX39 4FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gammaton Road, East-the-Water"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNR-3941-YZYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.sussex@wms-gb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Alterations and Refurbishment of Bideford Town Hall & Former Library",
"value": {
"amount": 3882266.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4658719.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:47:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}